immediately and without delay

Portuguese translation: de imediato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediately and without delay
Portuguese translation:de imediato
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:11 Mar 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: immediately and without delay
:)

...they must notify the company secretary immediately and without delay

"Imediatamente" já é sem atraso, estou confuso
Clauwolf
de imediato
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Também acho que basta isso - obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9imediatamente e sem atraso/demora
Leniel Maccaferri
4 +3de imediato
Teresa Borges
4imediatamente sem demora/atraso
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
imediatamente e sem atraso/demora


Explanation:
imediatamente e sem atraso/demora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-03-04 18:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sem atraso/demora é só pra enfatizar... :)

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min

agree  Leonor Machado
7 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
9 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes, just a figure of speech.
32 mins

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
1 hr

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs

agree  Danièle Horta: concordo também com Marlene.
2 hrs

agree  Tina Duarte
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imediatamente sem demora/atraso


Explanation:
imediatamente sem demora/atraso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-03-04 18:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imediatamente "E" sem demora/atraso


Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de imediato


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Example sentence(s):
  • A Comissão sustenta que o Reino de Espanha não cumpriu igualmente a obrigação de recuperar «de imediato» os auxílios colocados à disposição,
  • The Commission submits that the Kingdom of Spain has also failed to comply with the obligation to recover immediately and without delay the aid already made available

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 730
Grading comment
Também acho que basta isso - obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Sugestão válida também para PT-BR.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Beta!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: se quiser simplificar, com certeza.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

agree  Ana Luísa: Sim, parece-me suficiente.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search