tax lawyer

Portuguese translation: fiscalista /advogado especializado em direito fiscal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax lawyer
Portuguese translation:fiscalista /advogado especializado em direito fiscal
Entered by: Julieta Almeida

17:53 Jun 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tax lawyer
O termo aparece numa frase sem contexto jurídico, de modo que não posso adiantar mais. Obrigada a todos.
Ana Mendes
fiscalista /advogado especializado em direito fiscal
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fiscalista /advogado especializado em direito fiscal
Julieta Almeida
5 +1advogado tributarista
Luiz Almeida
5advogado especialista em direito fiscal
Mariana Moreira
4advogado tributário
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiscalista /advogado especializado em direito fiscal


Explanation:
:)

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Chagas: The right term in Portugal is Fiscalista
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, António

agree  Jorge Freire
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advogado tributário


Explanation:
É o termo que mais julgo apropriado no caso.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advogado especialista em direito fiscal


Explanation:
According to a study conducted by Mr Hervé Germa, a tax lawyer in Perpignan (France) and Figueras (Spain), the differences between the social security and taxation systems of the two countries are so great that they represent a form of unfair competition.

De um estudo efectuado pelo Dr. Hervé Germa, advogado especialista em direito fiscal, com escritórios em Perpinhão (República Francesa) e Figueres (Reino de Espanha), ressalta que as diferenças sociais e fiscais entre os dois Estados-Membros são tais que dão origem a uma espécie de concorrência desleal.

Fonte: WRITTEN QUESTION E-0343/03 by Miquel Mayol i Raynal (Verts/ALE) to the Commission. Tax and social charge handicaps in EU internal border areas.

Official Journal C 192 E , 14/08/2003 P. 0172 - 0173




Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advogado tributarista


Explanation:
Com absoluta certeza, essa é a tradução mais adequada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-28 20:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o advogado tributarista Raul Haidar, Ives Gandra tem qualidade até maior do que a de jurista. "É um excelente poeta. O livro Meu Rosário tem ótimas ...
www.gandramartins.adv.br/noticias_detail.asp?ID=322

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-28 20:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em entrevista exclusiva ao Duplipensar.net o advogado tributarista Vinícios Leôncio fala sobre o seu livro recente “A Quarta Filosofia: Jesus Cristo não ...
www.duplipensar.net/materias/2003-06-vinicios.html

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Martz
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search