mask rights

Portuguese translation: direitos de criações novas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mask rights
Portuguese translation:direitos de criações novas
Entered by: rhandler

20:28 Jan 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: mask rights
Parte de um contrato, que diz:

... no license under any patents, copyrights, mask rights or other proprietary rights is granted or conveyed by ...
rhandler
direitos de criações novas
Explanation:
:)
Por "mask works" entende-se criações novas, as quais se submetem a um regime ... Lucas
Rocha Furtado (16) , "Seu conceito situa-se entre o de direito autoral eo ...
www1.jus.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=3151 - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-01-20 01:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"Mask work\" é isso aí. As outras respostas são específicas e nada têm a ver com o contexto fornecido.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Claudio, especialmente pela ótima referência que trouxe. Realmente, é a única resposta que se encaixa bem no contexto que tenho. Obrigado a todos, pela colaboração, mas o assunto não tem nada a ver com circuitos integrados.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1direitos sobre a arquitectura de circuitos integrados
João Roque Dias
4 +1direitos sobre layouts de circuitos integrados
Carlos Angelo
3direitos de criações novas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direitos sobre a arquitectura de circuitos integrados


Explanation:
Não é gralha...

"Mask rights" (direitos aplicáveis a "mask works") são uma "criação "do "Semiconductor Chip Protection Act".

"Mask Works" are defined in the Act as: a series of related images, however fixed or encoded (1) having or representing the predetermined three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product; and (2) in which series the relation of the images to one another is that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product.

http://www.cerebalaw.com/chiptext.htm
http://www.baypatents.com/faq_display.asp?faq_id=34

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direitos de criações novas


Explanation:
:)
Por "mask works" entende-se criações novas, as quais se submetem a um regime ... Lucas
Rocha Furtado (16) , "Seu conceito situa-se entre o de direito autoral eo ...
www1.jus.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=3151 - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-01-20 01:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"Mask work\" é isso aí. As outras respostas são específicas e nada têm a ver com o contexto fornecido.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Claudio, especialmente pela ótima referência que trouxe. Realmente, é a única resposta que se encaixa bem no contexto que tenho. Obrigado a todos, pela colaboração, mas o assunto não tem nada a ver com circuitos integrados.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direitos sobre layouts de circuitos integrados


Explanation:
Provavelmente o autor queria dizer "mask works".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2005-01-20 16:27:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu já traduzi dezenas de contratos com texto quase igual a esse (ou seja, uma listagem padrão de direitos de propriedade intelectual), com a exceção de que se falava em \"maskwork rights\" ou \"mask work rights\" e a única dúvida que tive ao ver o contexto foi a ausência da palavra \"work\", o que imaginei que fosse a sua única dúvida também.

Da Wikipedia:
There are also more specialized varieties of so-called sui generis exclusive rights, such as circuit design rights (called mask work rights in USA law, protected under the Integrated Circuit Topography Act in Canadian law, and in European Community Law by Directive 87/54/EEC of 16 December 1986 on the legal protection of topographies of semiconductor products), plant breeder rights, plant variety rights, industrial design rights, supplementary protection certificates for pharmaceutical products and database rights (in European law).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intellectual_property_rights

The United States Code defines a mask work as \"a series of related images, however fixed or encoded, having or representing the predetermined, three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product, and in which the relation of the images to one another is such that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product\" (17 USC § 901 (a) (2)). Mask work exclusive rights were first granted in the US by the Semiconductor Chip Protection Act of 1984. In Canada these rights are protected under the Integrated Circuit Topography Act (1990, c. 37). Equivalent legislation exists in Australia and Hong Kong.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mask_work

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 mins

disagree  José Serodio: direitos sobre « layouts » é PREGUIÇA de tradução meu amigo: "layout" NÃO existe na Língua Portuguesa... ai ai ?!
2 hrs
  -> Consta no Vocabulário Ortográfico da Língua Portuguesa, edição de 1999.

agree  zamikhowsky: Que tal "desenho industrial"?
1089 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search