estoppel by silence

Portuguese translation: direito que resulta do silêncio da parte que ficou calada

19:41 Jul 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: estoppel by silence
The court dismissed the plaintiff’s claim for “equitable estoppel by silence” under that provision of ERISA’s civil remedies.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:direito que resulta do silêncio da parte que ficou calada
Explanation:
Estoppel that arises when a party is under a duty to speak but fails to do so.

— Also termed estoppel by standing by; estoppel by inaction. [Cases: Estoppel 95. C.J.S. Estoppel § 99.]
https://legal-lingo.com/estoppel-by-silence

A type of estoppel that prevents someone from asserting something when that person had both the duty and the opportunity to speak up earlier, and his or her silence put another person at a disadvantage.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/estoppel_by_silence

Em latim: non venire contra factum propium
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preclusão por/pelo silêncio
Neyf Almeida
4 +2direito que resulta do silêncio da parte que ficou calada
Felipe Tomasi
4a pessoa fica vinculada ao seu silêncio, se a pessoa tinha o dever de se manifestar, mas não o fez.
Clauwolf
3impugnação "eqüitativa" por silêncio
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preclusão por/pelo silêncio


Explanation:
Ref: https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/estopp...

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pessoa fica vinculada ao seu silêncio, se a pessoa tinha o dever de se manifestar, mas não o fez.


Explanation:
:) Esta regra se chama estoppel by silence

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 233

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direito que resulta do silêncio da parte que ficou calada


Explanation:
Estoppel that arises when a party is under a duty to speak but fails to do so.

— Also termed estoppel by standing by; estoppel by inaction. [Cases: Estoppel 95. C.J.S. Estoppel § 99.]
https://legal-lingo.com/estoppel-by-silence

A type of estoppel that prevents someone from asserting something when that person had both the duty and the opportunity to speak up earlier, and his or her silence put another person at a disadvantage.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/estoppel_by_silence

Em latim: non venire contra factum propium

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
4 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impugnação "eqüitativa" por silêncio


Explanation:
Boa tarde!

Traduziria desta maneira,

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search