trite law

Portuguese translation: É (uma) regra jurídica comummente aceite/Resulta de jurisprudência assente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trite law
Portuguese translation:É (uma) regra jurídica comummente aceite/Resulta de jurisprudência assente
Entered by: Carla Lopes

12:28 Jul 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: trite law
As a matter of trite law, the Parties were entitled to agree whatever interest rate they wanted.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
É (uma) regra jurídica comummente aceite/Resulta de jurisprudência assente
Explanation:
55. It is trite law that, according to the third paragraph of Article 249 EC, (30) a directive is binding upon each Member State to which it is addressed as to the result to be achieved, but leaves it to the national authorities to choose the form and methods of implementation. (31) It follows that Austria, just like any other Member State, may choose the form and methods for its implementation of the Birds and Habitats Directives.

55. É uma regra jurídica comummente aceite que, de acordo com o artigo 249.°, terceiro período, CE (30), uma directiva tem força obrigatória em relação a cada um dos Estados‑Membros a que é dirigida quanto ao resultado a alcançar, mas deixa aos órgãos nacionais a escolha da forma e meios de transposição (31) . Daqui decorre que a Áustria, tal como qualquer outro Estado‑Membro, pode escolher a forma e os meios para efectuar a transposição das directivas aves e habitats.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15959...

84. It is trite law that exemptions should be interpreted strictly, while exceptions to the exemptions are to be interpreted broadly. (35)

84. Resulta de jurisprudência assente que as isenções devem ser interpretadas de forma estrita, enquanto as excepções às isenções devem ser objecto de uma interpretação ampla (35) .
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15959...

A principle of law so notorious and entrenched that it is commonly known and rarely disputed.
http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/T/TriteLaw.aspx

Traduzindo literalmente seria "princípio elementar de Direito".

Diria, "Nesta matéria, resulta de jurisprudência assente, que as Partes..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-28 12:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as trite law. Trite is a term that means common. They may mean tort law but actually what they really mean is the law of contract.

Doesn't really matter what they call it though. A contract does exist if they signs say so.
https://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/bz57y-definition-trite-law....

Da forma como está no enunciado, até diria mesmo:

"Em matéria de direito contratual, as Partes têm legitimidade para acordar/concordar/aceitar..."
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Sandra, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2direito básico / direito trivial
MARCOS BAZILIO
5obviedade
Neyf Almeida
4jurisprudência consolidada
Nelson Soares
4Direito potestativo das partes
André de Lima
4É (uma) regra jurídica comummente aceite/Resulta de jurisprudência assente
expressisverbis
3princípio elementar do direito
Dayane Zago Furtado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obviedade


Explanation:
Ref: https://www.definitions.net/definition/trite law

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
princípio elementar do direito


Explanation:
Referências:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/law-patents/193...
https://administradores.com.br/noticias/lei-penal-deve-segui...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direito básico / direito trivial


Explanation:
direito básico / direito trivial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-28 12:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)

agree

Aline Amorim: Direito trivial Segundo Luhmann (1985: 56-57), para lidar com esses problemas surgem, em sociedades mais ricas em alternativas, estratégias da trivialização.
16 mins
-> obrigado pela complementação...vou republicar... thanks!

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim: Direito trivial Segundo Luhmann (1985: 56-57), para lidar com esses problemas surgem, em sociedades mais ricas em alternativas, estratégias da trivialização.
16 mins
  -> obrigado pela complementação...vou republicar... thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
É (uma) regra jurídica comummente aceite/Resulta de jurisprudência assente


Explanation:
55. It is trite law that, according to the third paragraph of Article 249 EC, (30) a directive is binding upon each Member State to which it is addressed as to the result to be achieved, but leaves it to the national authorities to choose the form and methods of implementation. (31) It follows that Austria, just like any other Member State, may choose the form and methods for its implementation of the Birds and Habitats Directives.

55. É uma regra jurídica comummente aceite que, de acordo com o artigo 249.°, terceiro período, CE (30), uma directiva tem força obrigatória em relação a cada um dos Estados‑Membros a que é dirigida quanto ao resultado a alcançar, mas deixa aos órgãos nacionais a escolha da forma e meios de transposição (31) . Daqui decorre que a Áustria, tal como qualquer outro Estado‑Membro, pode escolher a forma e os meios para efectuar a transposição das directivas aves e habitats.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15959...

84. It is trite law that exemptions should be interpreted strictly, while exceptions to the exemptions are to be interpreted broadly. (35)

84. Resulta de jurisprudência assente que as isenções devem ser interpretadas de forma estrita, enquanto as excepções às isenções devem ser objecto de uma interpretação ampla (35) .
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15959...

A principle of law so notorious and entrenched that it is commonly known and rarely disputed.
http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/T/TriteLaw.aspx

Traduzindo literalmente seria "princípio elementar de Direito".

Diria, "Nesta matéria, resulta de jurisprudência assente, que as Partes..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-28 12:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as trite law. Trite is a term that means common. They may mean tort law but actually what they really mean is the law of contract.

Doesn't really matter what they call it though. A contract does exist if they signs say so.
https://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/bz57y-definition-trite-law....

Da forma como está no enunciado, até diria mesmo:

"Em matéria de direito contratual, as Partes têm legitimidade para acordar/concordar/aceitar..."


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Obrigada, Sandra, mais uma vez!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direito potestativo das partes


Explanation:
Esssa liberdade das partes, não pode ser contestada pelo Estado ou por outrem.


    https://danicoelho1987.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/577355672/direito-potestativo#:~:text=Direito%20potestativo%20%C3%A9%20um%20direito,tenha%20
André de Lima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisprudência consolidada


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-07-28 13:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo contexto, parece se tratar de um "direito já consolidado".


    https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/busca?q=jurisprud%C3%AAncia%20consolidada&ref=topify-link
    https://blog.sajadv.com.br/jurisprudencia-e-advocacia/
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search