Tolling Agreement / Toller

Portuguese translation: acordo para prorrogar prazo de prescrição da ação

14:29 Jul 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Tolling Agreement / Toller
Contexto:
1) Generally, tolling arrangements can be permissible, also between competitors.
2) In the example, the company and the toller agree on a tolling fee
3) Toller should not be required to disclose information

Alguma sugestão?

Eu encontrei a tradução "pedágio" para "tolling", mas acho que não cabe, além do que teria que ser um termo que poderia ser usado também para "toller".

Agradeço a todos desde já!

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acordo para prorrogar prazo de prescrição da ação
Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário Maria Chaves de Mello:

Tolling agreement - acordo celebrado entre um potencial autor e um potencial réu, por meio do qual o segundo concorda em uma prorrogação de prazo para a prescrição da ação, a fim de que ambos tenham mais tempo para decidir a questão de forma amigável.

Toller - os que acordam; concordante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-26 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-patents...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-patents...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-contrac...
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Peguei parte da resposta :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contrato de terceirização de serviço de tarifação
Mario Freitas
4 +1acordo para prorrogar prazo de prescrição da ação
Felipe Tomasi
3 +2contrato de trabalho por encomenda/ contratado
ferreirac
4acordo para prorrogar prazo de prescrição
William Passarini
4acordo de portagem, cobrador/recebedor
Nick Taylor
2acordo de beneficiamento
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolling agreement / toller
acordo para prorrogar prazo de prescrição da ação


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário Maria Chaves de Mello:

Tolling agreement - acordo celebrado entre um potencial autor e um potencial réu, por meio do qual o segundo concorda em uma prorrogação de prazo para a prescrição da ação, a fim de que ambos tenham mais tempo para decidir a questão de forma amigável.

Toller - os que acordam; concordante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-26 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-patents...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-patents...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-contrac...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Peguei parte da resposta :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de trabalho por encomenda/ contratado


Explanation:
Sug. No glossário da IATE, tolling fee = taxa do contrato de trabalho por encomenda.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ademário Leandro
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolling agreement / toller
acordo de portagem, cobrador/recebedor


Explanation:
acordo de portagem, cobrador/recebedor

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tolling agreement / toller
acordo de beneficiamento


Explanation:
:) No caso de minérios

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 233

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolling agreement / toller
acordo para prorrogar prazo de prescrição


Explanation:
A tolling agreement is typically an extrajudicial agreement entered into between the parties that tolls the statute of limitations for counterclaims for a specific period of time. Tolling agreements are contractual in nature, and as such, must be crafted for each individual case

A tolling agreement is typically an extrajudicial agreement entered into between the parties that tolls the statute of limitations for counterclaims for a specific period of time. Tolling agreements are contractual in nature, and as such, must be crafted for each individual case

An agreement by a toller with an owner of raw materials to process the raw material for a specified fee ("toll") into a product with the raw material and the product remaining the property of the provider of the raw material.

An agreement that has the effect of tolling or suspending the course of a fixed period of time, as a statute of limitations.

William Passarini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolling agreement / toller
contrato de terceirização de serviço de tarifação


Explanation:
Agreement = contrato e não acordo.
Tolling = a cobrança de tarifas é terceirizada = outra empresa cobrará as tarifas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane Marx
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vivi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search