on call out

Portuguese translation: (despesas) sob demanda / não previstas (no orçamento)

19:28 May 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on call out
This document is a presentation about a Cost Reduction Initiative as a way to respond to the current reality in the oil industry

Is it cost effective to have simultaneously more costs on call out than in fixed costs?
ndengue
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:(despesas) sob demanda / não previstas (no orçamento)
Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/call-ou...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(despesas) sob demanda / não previstas (no orçamento)
Mario Freitas
4acionamento de equipes de combate à poluição
ferreirac
4por chamada
MARCOS BAZILIO
4custos com base em visitas externas
Paul Dixon
4uma chamada telefônica
Aline Amorim
4serviço de piquete
Nick Taylor
3Pessoa convocada para uma tarefa (interpelação) ou de plantão
Daniel Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por chamada


Explanation:
É rentável ter simultaneamente mais custos por chamada do que em custos fixos?

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviço de piquete


Explanation:
serviço de piquete

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma chamada telefônica


Explanation:
Sugestão

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custos com base em visitas externas


Explanation:
This would mean costs depending on the number of external visits (call-outs) as opposed to those costs that are fixed.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(despesas) sob demanda / não previstas (no orçamento)


Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/call-ou...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Angela Nery
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ângela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acionamento de equipes de combate à poluição


Explanation:
Conforme o Glossário Técnico para a Indústria Offshore, call out = Acionar (uma equipe de resposta a combate à poluição).


ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pessoa convocada para uma tarefa (interpelação) ou de plantão


Explanation:
Person who has a responsibility to attend.

On demand, someone who needs to provide a work under their responsability.

The phrasel verb "call out" means "to shout someone", in order to get their attention. Using the word "on" at the beging, the sentence changes the meaning for "on duty" or "responsable for something and needs to interpellate it", in other words "on call out"

Example sentence(s):
  • The doctour was on call out for the surgery as the victims were arriving to the E.R.
  • The man was on call out to testify his actions towards the company.

    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/call+out.html
Daniel Duarte
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search