first pass screening assessment

Portuguese translation: uma primeira avaliação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first pass screening assessment
Portuguese translation:uma primeira avaliação
Entered by: ferreirac

14:49 May 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: first pass screening assessment
This document is a presentation about a Cost Reduction Initiative as a way to respond to the current reality in the oil industry

Operating Cost Breakdown; with a focus on Commun Costs

The following tables are illustrative of the initial assessment of target areas for cost reduction and will form the basis for the detailed analysis to follow.

By using a top down initial screening of ‘what is possible to reduce by 50%’ it forces the difficult and detailed conversation that is necessary to achieve the deepest possible cuts and the most necessary outputs.

This first pass screening assessment indicates that 34% reduction from the year end 2019 results may be possible and gives the necessary motivation and impetus for the team, with Management Support to pursue
ndengue
United Kingdom
uma primeira avaliação
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma primeira avaliação
ferreirac
4 +1avaliação da primeira triagem
Mario Freitas
4Primeira avaliação na passagem da triagem
Aline Amorim
4avaliação inicial da triagem
MARCOS BAZILIO
4verificação/análise da primeira tentativa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma primeira avaliação


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
55 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Beatriz Lessa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Angela Nery
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificação/análise da primeira tentativa


Explanation:
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avaliação inicial da triagem


Explanation:
Creio ser a tradução mais apropriada

https://www.deepl.com/pt-BR/translator#en/pt/This first pass...

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avaliação da primeira triagem


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Duarte: Concordo mais com sua tradução. Me parece a mais apropriada.
2 days 15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primeira avaliação na passagem da triagem


Explanation:

Sugestão

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search