ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

craft training

Portuguese translation: Formação / Treinamento de especialidade/especializada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:craft training
Portuguese translation:Formação / Treinamento de especialidade/especializada
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:00 Apr 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / crafts training
English term or phrase: craft training
This is part of a HES QUESTIONNAIRE that a bidder has to fill in and submit to Company as part of a RFI.


4.2 Craft Training:
a) Have employees been trained in appropriate job skills?

4.3 Training Records:
a) Do you have HES and crafts training records for each individual employee that include employee identification, date of training, and name of trainer
ndengue
United Kingdom
Formação / Treinamento de especialidade/especializada
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treinamento nas competências (necessárias)
Mario Freitas
5 +1treinamento das aptidões
Nick Taylor
3 +2Formação / Treinamento de especialidade/especializada
Ana Vozone
3 +1treinamento das habilidades
Aline Amorim
3treinamento no ofício
David Cabrita
3treinamento das habilidades
Aline Amorim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treinamento das aptidões


Explanation:
treinamento das aptidões

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treinamento no ofício


Explanation:
para PT-BR talvez seja isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-04-22 16:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em PT-PT diria talvez - formação no ofício

David Cabrita
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treinamento das habilidades


Explanation:
craft

1 arte, habilidade, destreza, perícia.
2 ofício, profissão.
3 oficial, profissional, artífice.
4 astúcia, manha, artifício.
5 (também crafts) embarcação, embarcações, navio, navios, avião, aviões. aircraft aviões

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suria Scapin
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Suria!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treinamento das habilidades


Explanation:

PTBR

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treinamento nas competências (necessárias)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Nayara Maciel
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nayara!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formação / Treinamento de especialidade/especializada


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Gosto de 'formação (ou mesmo 'treinamento') especializado/a'.
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Teresa Borges: formação especializada
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search