Statutory Offices

Portuguese translation: sede social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statutory Offices
Portuguese translation:sede social
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:19 Jan 15, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Minutes of Meeting
English term or phrase: Statutory Offices
RESOL VED, that for the purpose o f authorizing the Corporation to do business in any state, territory
or dependency of the United States or any foreign country in which it is necessary or expedient for
the Corporation to transact business, the proper ofticers of the Corporation are hereby authorized to
appoint and substitute all necessary agents or attorneys for service of process, to designate and
change the location o f all necessary statutory offices and to make and file all necessary certificates,
reports, powers of attomey and other instruments as may be required by the laws of such state,
territory, dependency or country to authorize the Corporation to transact business therein.
GRACINDA LEX
sede social
Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sede social
Teresa Borges
5Sedes sociais
Pedro Carlos de Oliveira dos Santos
4sede da empresa definida no contrato social/nos atos constitutivos
Mario Freitas
4organismos estatutários / organizações estatutárias / sedes estatutárias
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statutory offices
sede social


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Julieta Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Gabriela Matias
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory offices
organismos estatutários / organizações estatutárias / sedes estatutárias


Explanation:
Caro, pelo restante contexto, basta ver qual das 3 é mais apropriada, sendo a segunda a mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-01-15 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe Gracinda, **Cara Gracinda.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sedes sociais


Explanation:
Em Português (Brasil) seria sedes sociais, uma vez que no site Jusbrasil nós podemos encontrar este termo.

Example sentence(s):
  • MUDANÇA DE SEDE SOCIAL DA EMPRESA APÓS DESLIGAMENTO DO SÓCIO

    https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/1201223/sede-social-da-empresa
Pedro Carlos de Oliveira dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory offices
sede da empresa definida no contrato social/nos atos constitutivos


Explanation:
A sede oficial da empresa é a definida no contrato social (ltda) ou nos atos constitutivos (S/A).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search