the begining of the world to the date of this release

Portuguese translation: desde sempre até à presente data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the begining of the world to the date of this release
Portuguese translation:desde sempre até à presente data
Entered by: Teresa Borges

05:06 Jan 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tradução jurídica
English term or phrase: the begining of the world to the date of this release
RELEASE AND AGREEMENT. We hereby relase, acquit and forever discharge Citi from any nd all actions, causes of action, complaints, charges, suits, controversies, accounts, agreements, executions, claim, liabilities, demands, damages, and cost, of any kind whatsoever wheter matured or unmatured, fixed or contingent, know or unknown, which e, our personal representatives, attoys, administrators, executors, agents, officers, directors, employees, shaeholders, heirs, trustees, beneficiaries, legatees, prodecessors, sucessors or assigns may now have, ever have had or might have against Citi from the beginning of the World to the date of this release, includingwithout limitation any claims relating to Citi´s handling of the accounts lsted below up to and incluing the date of this Release (''Claims'')
Thatna Dias
Brazil
desde sempre até à presente data
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desde o começo do mundo até a data desta edição
Mario Freitas
4 +1desde sempre até à presente data
Teresa Borges
3 +1Desde o início dos tempos até a data de Hoje
Olavo Nogueira
3desde qualquer data anterior até à presente (data) desta renúncia/cessão
expressisverbis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde o começo do mundo até a data desta edição


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the beginning of the world to the date of this release
desde sempre até à presente data


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desde o início dos tempos até a data de Hoje


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Acho que "início dos tempos" soa mais natural em português do que "começo do mundo".

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Eickhoff Alves
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the beginning of the world to the date of this release
desde qualquer data anterior até à presente (data) desta renúncia/cessão


Explanation:
Devemos ter em atenção que o texto é jurídico (penso que é um contrato) e a linguagem deverá ser adaptada.

Há uma pergunta que ficou em aberto em espanhol (julgo que o motivo se deveu às sugestões literais, as quais eu também não concordo):
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-contracts/...

E uma outra em árabe em que os colegas, quanto a mim, foram mais "certeiros":
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/law-contracts/3...

GENERAL RELEASE AND WAIVER OF ALL CLAIMS
(INCLUDING OLDER WORKER BENEFITS PROTECTION ACT CLAIMS)

For good and valuable consideration, including without limitation the compensation and benefits set forth in the Employment Agreement dated , 2014 (the “Agreement”) between the undersigned and Applied Genetic Technologies Corporation (the “Company”), to which this General Release and Waiver of All Claims is attached, the terms of which Agreement shall survive this General Release and Waiver of Claims, the undersigned, on behalf of and for himself or herself and his or her heirs, administrators, executors, representatives, estates, attorneys, insurers, successors and assigns (hereafter referred to separately and collectively as the “Releasor”), hereby voluntarily releases and forever discharges the Company, and its subsidiaries (direct and indirect), affiliates, related companies, divisions, predecessor and successor companies, and each of its and their present, former, and future shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, attorneys, insurers and assigns (collectively as “Releasees”), jointly and individually, from any and all actions, causes of action, claims, suits, charges, complaints, contracts, covenants, agreements, promises, debts, accounts, damages, losses, sums of money, obligations, demands, and judgments all of any kind whatsoever, known or unknown, at law or in equity, in tort, contract, by statute, or on any other basis, for contractual, compensatory, punitive or other damages, expenses (including attorney’s fees and cost), reimbursements, or costs of any kind, which the undersigned employee ever had, now has, or may have, from the beginning of the world to the date of this Release, known or unknown, in law or equity, whether statutory or common law, whether federal, state, local or otherwise, including but not limited to any and all claims arising out of or in any way related to the undersigned’s engagement by the Company (including the hiring or termination of that engagement), or any related matters including, but not limited to claims, if any arising under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended by the Older Worker Benefits Protection Act; the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended; the Civil Rights Act of 1991, as amended; the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, as amended; the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986; the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended; the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), as amended; the Florida Civil Rights Act, FLA. STAT. Sections 760.01 - 760.11; FLA STAT. Sections 448.01 et seq. and federal, state or local common law, laws, statutes, ordinances or regulations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing contained in this General Release and Waiver of Claims shall be construed to bar any claim by the undersigned to enforce the terms of the Agreement.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1273636/000119312514...

É incrível como os americanos conseguem redigir um parágrafo com uma série de linhas, sem utilizar, pelo meio, um único ponto final.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search