Deed

Portuguese translation: instrumento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deed
Portuguese translation:instrumento
Entered by: Teresa Borges

06:53 Oct 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / By Deed, under eal or in writing under its hand
English term or phrase: Deed
Good morning colleagues. Does anyone now the meaning of DEED in a contract. See the setence below:

THE REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES SET OUT IN THIS DEED.

Security Accounts - that is the sole legal and benefical owner of the Collateral Cash


Waiver of Defenses - The obligations of the Security Providers under this Deed

Any appointment under this sub-paragraph (a) above may be by deed, under seal or in writing under its hand
graca Dolbeth
United Kingdom
instrumento
Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)...

O elevado interesse é o reunir, no presente instrumento, um conjunto de disposições subjacentes, designadamente à enunciação de tais princípios, a aprovar pelo órgão executivo, nos seguintes termos:
https://www.sabrosa.pt/uploads/document/file/790/C_digo_de__...

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5instrumento
Teresa Borges
3 +1escritura
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deed
instrumento


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)...

O elevado interesse é o reunir, no presente instrumento, um conjunto de disposições subjacentes, designadamente à enunciação de tais princípios, a aprovar pelo órgão executivo, nos seguintes termos:
https://www.sabrosa.pt/uploads/document/file/790/C_digo_de__...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 552
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski: Poderia ser, também, contrato, documento... instrumento engloba tudo isso.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Virginia Melo
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Virginia!

agree  Camila Barbosa
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Camila!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deed
escritura


Explanation:
Encontrei no dicionário jurídico como escritura, mas não tenho como ter certeza que esse seria o caso...
https://www.wordreference.com/enpt/deed

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Barbosa
4 days
  -> OBRIGADA, CAMILA!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search