Acts of state

Portuguese translation: Atos de autoridades estatais

12:22 Oct 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fore Majeure
English term or phrase: Acts of state
(...) under this Agreement for any delay or failure in performance resulting from causes beyond its reasonable control, including but not limited to failure of performance by the other party, acts of state or governmental authorities (...)

This is part of a contract where they describe reasons of force majeure.

Thank you all so uch for the help.
Denise Cipullo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Atos de autoridades estatais
Explanation:
sujestão
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Atos de autoridades estatais
Eduan Moraes
4 +3atos de autoridades estatais
Mariana Carmo
5 +1atos de autoridades estatais
Karina Cunha
4 +1atos dos poderes públicos
Teresa Borges
4leis/normas promulgadas por órgãos estaduais ou do governo
Mario Freitas
4atos governamentais
airmailrpl
3atos de autoridades estaduais
Ana Vozone
3atos políticos
jorges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acts of state
atos de autoridades estatais


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 mins

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acts of state
Atos de autoridades estatais


Explanation:
sujestão

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 mins

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts of state
atos dos poderes públicos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 552
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luiza Constancio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts of state
atos de autoridades estatais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Karina Cunha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts of state
atos governamentais


Explanation:
acts of state => atos governamentais

atos governamentais - ISTOÉ Independente
https://istoe.com.br › tag › atos-governamentais
12 de abr de 2019 - O texto define que, antes de qualquer manifestação da defesa do ... dos 100 dias de governo, Bolsonaro assina 18 atos governamentais.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts of state
atos políticos


Explanation:
atos políticos ou (atos) de governo

jorges
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts of state
leis/normas promulgadas por órgãos estaduais ou do governo


Explanation:
Esses "acts" referem-se a leis, portarias, etc. e não atos.
O termo "state" não pode ser isolado. São "state or government authorities" = "órgãos estaduais ou do governo"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts of state
atos de autoridades estaduais


Explanation:
Estaduais se se tratar de um país com estados, como o Brasil e os EUA.

Neste caso, "governmental" corresponderia ao nível central, e "state" corresponderia ao nível de cada estado individualmente.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQu2sDyCc6GvogSuoQM...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search