rights in get-up

Portuguese translation: direitos de imagem/apresentação comercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rights in get-up
Portuguese translation:direitos de imagem/apresentação comercial
Entered by: Edna Almeida

13:26 Aug 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rights in get-up
The sentence is: "rights in get-up, rights in design".
Edna Almeida
Portugal
direitos de imagem/apresentação comercial
Explanation:
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1565789912469/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-14 13:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se preferir "direitos relativos a formas de apresentação (comercial)":

Intellectual Property Rights | all patents, rights to inventions, utility models, copyright and related rights, trademarks, service marks, trade, business and domain names, rights in trade dress or get-up, rights in goodwill or to sue for passing off, unfair competition rights, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database right, topography rights, moral rights, rights in confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets) and any other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications for and renewals or extensions of such rights, and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection in any part of the world.


Direitos de propriedade intelectual | Todas as patentes, direitos de invenções, modelos de utilidade, direitos de autor e direitos conexos, marcas comerciais, marcas de serviço, nomes de atividades comerciais e de domínios, direitos relativos a embalagens (ou seu revestimento ou formas de apresentação), direitos relativos a «goodwill» ou de intentar ações por contrafação, direitos em matéria de concorrência desleal, direitos sobre desenhos ou modelos, direitos sobre software informático, direitos sobre bases de dados, direitos topográficos, direitos morais, direitos sobre informações confidenciais (incluindo know-how e segredos comerciais e quaisquer outros direitos de propriedade intelectual, estejam ou não registados, e incluindo todos os pedidos de registo e de renovação desses direitos e todos os direitos similares ou formas de proteção equivalentes em qualquer parte do mundo.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15657...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-15 08:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências adicionais:

https://europa.eu/youreurope/business/running-business/intel...

Trade dress is the overall commercial image (look and feel) of a product that indicates or identifies the source of the product and distinguishes it from those of others. It may include the design or shape/configuration of a product; product labeling and packaging; and even the décor or environment in which services are provided. Trade dress can consist of such elements as size, shape, color and texture, to the extent that such elements are not functional.
In many countries, trade dress is referred to as “get-up” or “product design. (INTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION, 2015)1

1 Tradução própria: trade dress é tudo que envolva a imagem comercial (aparência e comportamento) de um produto que indica ou identifica a origem do produto e o distingue da dos outros. Pode incluir o design ou a forma/configuração de um produto; rótulo de produtos e embalagens; e até mesmo a decoração ou ambiente no qual são fornecidos os serviços. Trade dress pode consistir em elementos como tamanho, forma, cor e textura, na medida em que tais elementos não são funcionais (propriedade industrial). Em muitos países, trade dress é referido como um “algo a mais” ou “design de produto”.

https://www.reisadvogados.com/o-que-e-trade-dress/

Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direitos do propriedade intelectual do conjunto (ensemble)
Nick Taylor
3 +1direitos de imagem/apresentação comercial
expressisverbis
4proteção da identidade visual / direitos sobre a identidade visual
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção da identidade visual / direitos sobre a identidade visual


Explanation:
https://www.clarkewillmott.com/news/how-much-protection-is-t...

Ge-up = Trade Dress = Identidade Visual

"Unlike in many other European countries, the UK does not have a law of unfair competition to protect against the copying of “get-up” or, as our American cousins would say, “trade dress”. Instead, the law of passing off in the UK provides limited protection if the relevant public is likely to make an erroneous connection between the two products. However, as the public is often more likely to focus on the brand name of a particular product, it is often possible to avoid a finding of passing off if the third party’s sign is clearly distinguishable from that of the other brand."

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/trade ...

file:///C:/Users/dell/Downloads/241290498-O-Trade-Dress-e-a-Protecao-da-Identidade-Visual-de-Produtos-e-Servicos.pdf



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Identidade e imagem neste contexto não são a mesma coisa. Vd. discussão.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direitos do propriedade intelectual do conjunto (ensemble)


Explanation:
direitos do propriedade intelectual do conjunto

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direitos de imagem/apresentação comercial


Explanation:
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1565789912469/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-14 13:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se preferir "direitos relativos a formas de apresentação (comercial)":

Intellectual Property Rights | all patents, rights to inventions, utility models, copyright and related rights, trademarks, service marks, trade, business and domain names, rights in trade dress or get-up, rights in goodwill or to sue for passing off, unfair competition rights, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database right, topography rights, moral rights, rights in confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets) and any other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications for and renewals or extensions of such rights, and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection in any part of the world.


Direitos de propriedade intelectual | Todas as patentes, direitos de invenções, modelos de utilidade, direitos de autor e direitos conexos, marcas comerciais, marcas de serviço, nomes de atividades comerciais e de domínios, direitos relativos a embalagens (ou seu revestimento ou formas de apresentação), direitos relativos a «goodwill» ou de intentar ações por contrafação, direitos em matéria de concorrência desleal, direitos sobre desenhos ou modelos, direitos sobre software informático, direitos sobre bases de dados, direitos topográficos, direitos morais, direitos sobre informações confidenciais (incluindo know-how e segredos comerciais e quaisquer outros direitos de propriedade intelectual, estejam ou não registados, e incluindo todos os pedidos de registo e de renovação desses direitos e todos os direitos similares ou formas de proteção equivalentes em qualquer parte do mundo.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15657...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-15 08:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências adicionais:

https://europa.eu/youreurope/business/running-business/intel...

Trade dress is the overall commercial image (look and feel) of a product that indicates or identifies the source of the product and distinguishes it from those of others. It may include the design or shape/configuration of a product; product labeling and packaging; and even the décor or environment in which services are provided. Trade dress can consist of such elements as size, shape, color and texture, to the extent that such elements are not functional.
In many countries, trade dress is referred to as “get-up” or “product design. (INTERNATIONAL TRADEMARK ASSOCIATION, 2015)1

1 Tradução própria: trade dress é tudo que envolva a imagem comercial (aparência e comportamento) de um produto que indica ou identifica a origem do produto e o distingue da dos outros. Pode incluir o design ou a forma/configuração de um produto; rótulo de produtos e embalagens; e até mesmo a decoração ou ambiente no qual são fornecidos os serviços. Trade dress pode consistir em elementos como tamanho, forma, cor e textura, na medida em que tais elementos não são funcionais (propriedade industrial). Em muitos países, trade dress é referido como um “algo a mais” ou “design de produto”.

https://www.reisadvogados.com/o-que-e-trade-dress/



expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Oui! :)
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search