at the soonest

Portuguese translation: nunca antes de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the soonest
Portuguese translation:nunca antes de
Entered by: Ana Vozone

20:05 May 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / Dealer contract
English term or phrase: at the soonest
Contexto:

In the event of a late delivery, no cancellation or termination will be considered valid without prior receipt of a registered cease and desist letter sent from the Authorized Dealer, *******at the soonest******** 45 (forty-five) days after the Delivery Date confirmed by Supplier on the Confirmation of Order.

Significa "o mais tardar" ou "nunca antes de"?

Muito obrigada desde já!
Ana Vozone
não antes de
Explanation:
Achei estranha a construção da frase, mas "at the soonest" é "não antes de" um determinado prazo.
Selected response from:

Maria Isabel Rodrigues
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria Isabel, foi a solução que adotei, e deixei uma nota para o cliente, pois o texto é mesmo estranho da forma como está. Como de costume, a resposta do cliente ainda não veio, voltarei aqui se for caso disso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a partir de
Vinícius Moraes
4 +1não antes de
Maria Isabel Rodrigues
4em até/ dentro de
ferreirac
4no mais tardar
Teresa Freixinho


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de


Explanation:
Parece que quando a expressão “at the soonest”, que quer dizer “o quanto antes”, ou “o mais breve possível” está junto a uma data ou um período, eles se tornam como um limite mínimo para que isso ocorra.
For example: Liddemore said Kirkwood would not issue a decision before Wednesday at the soonest.


    https://eng.ichacha.net/mzj/at%20the%20soonest.html
Vinícius Moraes
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada,Vinícius!

Asker: Muito obrigada, Vinicius!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Minobe (X): Entendo como prazo para início
5 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Andrea Pilenso: Tem razão!
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Andrea!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em até/ dentro de


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-05-22 21:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://is.gd/SGt0C4

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no mais tardar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não antes de


Explanation:
Achei estranha a construção da frase, mas "at the soonest" é "não antes de" um determinado prazo.

Maria Isabel Rodrigues
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria Isabel, foi a solução que adotei, e deixei uma nota para o cliente, pois o texto é mesmo estranho da forma como está. Como de costume, a resposta do cliente ainda não veio, voltarei aqui se for caso disso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sergio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search