liabilities

Portuguese translation: responsabilidades; obrigacoes; passivo; dívidas, compromissos financeiros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liabilities
Portuguese translation:responsabilidades; obrigacoes; passivo; dívidas, compromissos financeiros
Entered by: Bloomfield

13:34 Aug 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Human Resources
English term or phrase: liabilities
... and this presentation is aimed at clarifying managers' job description, their liabilities, roles and responsibilities.

Note to answerers: "Please provide answer in the language you feel most comfortable with, either English or Portuguese. Thanks a lot for your help. Your time is appreciated."
Bloomfield
United States
responsabilidades
Explanation:
sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2014-08-06 13:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"obrigações"
Selected response from:

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Awesome, thank you all! You all rock!!!! Thanks, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obrigações
Teresa Borges
4 +3obrigações/ compromissos financeiros
Claudio Mazotti
4responsabilidades
Lia Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidades


Explanation:
sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2014-08-06 13:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"obrigações"

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Awesome, thank you all! You all rock!!!! Thanks, guys!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obrigações


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), já que o texto fala mais adiante em "responsibilities"...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
15 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Márcio Clemente
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Márcio!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obrigações/ compromissos financeiros


Explanation:
www.tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Inglês
Obrigação, Passivo 1) No sentido legal geral, responsabilidade ou obrigação. Por exemplo, pela lei uma pessoa é obrigada a pagar as suas dívidas; 2) Em ...

www.teclasap.com.br/qual-e-a-traducao-de-liability/
de Ulisses Wehby de Carvalho - Isa Mara Lando. LIABILITY (s.) ≠ ASSET. 1. (em geral pl.: liabilities) passivo; dívidas, compromissos financeiros. Assets and liabilities; Ativo e passivo; The ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Cláudio, sua postagem está correta também, mas o seu timing não identifica se veio antes ou depois.
22 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Márcio Clemente
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search