"AS-IS" AND "AS-AVAILABLE" BASIS

Portuguese translation: "no estado" e "conforme a disponibilidade"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"AS-IS" AND "AS-AVAILABLE" BASIS
Portuguese translation:"no estado" e "conforme a disponibilidade"
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:05 Feb 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "AS-IS" AND "AS-AVAILABLE" BASIS
Trecho dos termos de uso de um site:

THE SITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE DELIVERED ON AN "AS-IS" AND "AS-AVAILABLE" BASIS.

Obrigado!
Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
"no estado" e "conforme a disponibilidade"
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"no estado" e "conforme a disponibilidade"
Jorge Rodrigues
4'como está e 'onde está'
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"as-is" and "as-available" basis
"no estado" e "conforme a disponibilidade"


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Salvador and Gry.

agree  Maria Amorim (X)
1 day 39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"as-is" and "as-available" basis
'como está e 'onde está'


Explanation:
Duma maneira menos formal q. creio todos entendem...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search