hereupon

Portuguese translation: nos termos...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hereupon
Portuguese translation:nos termos...
Entered by: Susy Rodrigues

11:09 May 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hereupon
The following is taken from an agreement contract between two higher institutions seeking to develop further cooperation:

"Hereupon the signatures of the representatives of both institutions will follow in the hope of promoting mutual friendship and cooperation."

I'm inclined to ignore this term (?). Please let me know if you agree or if there is an equivalent term in Portuguese.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Susy Rodrigues
nos termos...
Explanation:
Realmente, pode ser dispensda, depende do contexto.

Pode também utilizar algo como 'nos termos do presente Acordo/Protocolo/Contrato, ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-05-15 11:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*dispensada
Selected response from:

Pedro Sítima
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A partir da assinatura (do ato da assinatura) / Após a assinatura / Depois da assinatura
Denise Miranda
4A partir daqui
rhandler
4em vista disto / dito isto
reginakersten
4Em conformidade
Jorge Freire
4nos termos...
Pedro Sítima


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos termos...


Explanation:
Realmente, pode ser dispensda, depende do contexto.

Pode também utilizar algo como 'nos termos do presente Acordo/Protocolo/Contrato, ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-05-15 11:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*dispensada

Pedro Sítima
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Em conformidade


Explanation:
Eu acho que se poderia traduzir assim

No Porto Editora vem


hereupon [?hIErE'pàn]


advérbio
· com isto, dito isto, neste ponto, a este respeito;

· posto isto;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Sendo assim. no contexto caberia a sugestão que proponho

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em vista disto / dito isto


Explanation:
Em vista (do acima exposto)
ou
ignorar o termo.

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hereupon the signatures
A partir da assinatura (do ato da assinatura) / Após a assinatura / Depois da assinatura


Explanation:
Michaelis:
here.up.on
adv depois disto, sobre isto.

here·up·on (hîr'ə-pŏn', -pôn')
adv.
Immediately after this.
At or on this.
http://www.answers.com/topic/hereupon



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-15 12:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que o termo não possa ser ignorado na tradução, pois demonstra que a partir daquele momento (o da assinatura) as providências serão tomadas (promoting mutual cooperation etc).

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marie-Christine!

agree  Teresa Martins (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A partir daqui


Explanation:
"A partir daqui, seguirão as assinaturas dos representantes de ambas instituições, na esperança de promover mutua amizade e cooperação."



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search