source data

Portuguese translation: dados de origem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source data
Portuguese translation:dados de origem
Entered by: Beatriz Medeiros

02:05 Jun 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: source data
"The process requires a supported device, a source data import containing multiple records, and a template with data fields to populate the records."

Boa noite a todos,
Não encontro em Português brasileiro uma expressão que pareça satisfazer a tradução que encontro em outros pares de língua como Inglês - Francês ou Inglês - Italiano. Nestas línguas, as traduções são feitas como "dados de base", "dados originais" ou "dados de origem".
Encontro apenas a tradução como Base de dados que, na verdade, seria Data source, não?
Trata-se de um manual para a configuração de um aplicativo.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
dados de origem
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim, como você mesma sugeriu.
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dados de origem
Thales Almeida
4informação de base
Leonor Machado
3Dados originais
Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dados de origem


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim, como você mesma sugeriu.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muitísssimo obrigada, Thales! Não apenas pude, efetivamente, completar a tradução como também entender melhor do que se tratava.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mariana Pereira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Neyf Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Geocinara Avila
21 hrs

agree  Michael Lourenço Leite
1 day 15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dados originais


Explanation:
Eu traduziria dessa forma, mas acho que as outras duas sugestões também são válidas.

Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informação de base


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search