poll

Portuguese translation: verificar

16:21 May 16, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: poll
"system polls accelerometer and/or pressure sensor to detect shaking of the inhaler and position/orientation of the inhaler "
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:verificar
Explanation:
verificar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-16 22:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossário PT BR, o termo que sugiro é a forma usada em PT EU.

Poll ( Checagem )
procedimento em que o computador principal examina cada dispositivo de telecomunicações para verificar se existem mensagens, um dispositivo por vez.
Selected response from:

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verificar
Ana Catarina Lopes
4 +2monitoriza
Nick Taylor
4verifica.. pesquisa... faz verificação..
airmailrpl
4detectar o estado
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detectar o estado


Explanation:
do acelerómetro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-05-16 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is polling? - Definition from WhatIs.com
whatis.techtarget.com › Topics › Networking › Network software
In electronic communication, 'polling' is the continuous checking of other programs or devices by one progam or device to see what state they are in, usually to see whether they are still connected or want to communicate.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoriza


Explanation:
monitoriza

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Para PtBr = Monitora
24 mins
  -> Thanks Mário - I had my doubts :-)

agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verificar


Explanation:
verificar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-16 22:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossário PT BR, o termo que sugiro é a forma usada em PT EU.

Poll ( Checagem )
procedimento em que o computador principal examina cada dispositivo de telecomunicações para verificar se existem mensagens, um dispositivo por vez.

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  expressisverbis
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verifica.. pesquisa... faz verificação..


Explanation:
poll =>verifica.. pesquisa... faz verificação..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search