players

Portuguese translation: intervenientes

21:16 Mar 7, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: players
international carrier and backhaul providers, in addition to a growing ecosystem of cloud service providers and other emerging infrastructure players.
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:intervenientes
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intervenientes
Mariana Carmo
4 +1atores/agentes
ferreirac
4agentes, executantes
Mario Freitas
4terceiros
Nick Taylor
4empresas
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atores/agentes


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2017-03-07 21:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderiam ser usados participantes, fornecedores, dentre outros.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresas


Explanation:

"providers" são empresas (prestadoras de serviços, no caso). Por isso, usaria empresas para substituir "players":

emerging infrastructure players
= empresas emergentes de infraestrutura (= empresas emergentes que atuam na área de infraestrutura)

A ideia de "players" é que elas atuam na área de infraestrutura, mas a construção acima também transmite essa ideia, IMO.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 491
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervenientes


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr

agree  expressisverbis
2 days 59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terceiros


Explanation:
terceiros

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes, executantes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search