Forensic reports

Portuguese translation: relatórios forenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forensic reports
Portuguese translation:relatórios forenses
Entered by: Suely Massarenti

18:42 Aug 16, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Ransomware/Malware
English term or phrase: Forensic reports
"In addition, we've added forensic reporting that traces attacks back to their origins, pinpoints
additional infection points, provides advanced cleanup of malware, and offers prescriptive
guidance for strengthening your organization's security posture. "

Can I translate the expression 'forensic reports' to 'relatórios forenses' or is there any other word(s)
that translate it better?
Suely Massarenti
relatórios forenses
Explanation:
Ou "relatórios periciais", pelo que pesquisei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-08-16 18:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site da Federação Nacional das Empresas de Informática:

http://fenainfo.org.br/info_ler.php?id=46493

O conhecimento do destino geográfico dos dados e os relatórios forenses sobre incidentes podem fornecer informações importantes sobre o roubo de dados para reduzir a perda de dados e analisar o incidente.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relatórios forenses
Matheus Chaud
4Relatórios de Medicina Legal
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forensic reports
relatórios forenses


Explanation:
Ou "relatórios periciais", pelo que pesquisei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-08-16 18:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site da Federação Nacional das Empresas de Informática:

http://fenainfo.org.br/info_ler.php?id=46493

O conhecimento do destino geográfico dos dados e os relatórios forenses sobre incidentes podem fornecer informações importantes sobre o roubo de dados para reduzir a perda de dados e analisar o incidente.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Soler
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julieta Almeida
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla Goncalves
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forensic reports
Relatórios de Medicina Legal


Explanation:
Relatórios de Medicina Legal

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search