castor

Portuguese translation: rodinhas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:castor
Portuguese translation:rodinhas

16:25 Jul 12, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-07-15 19:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ergonomy
English term or phrase: castor
Make sure there are no cables close to the castors and that any service points, under your desk or around your chair,close properly
(...)

Is your chair stable with 5 or more working castors?

Five castors so that it is stable.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
rodinhas
Explanation:
rodinhas
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
more natural!! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rodinhas
Nick Taylor
3 +2rodízio
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rodinhas


Explanation:
rodinhas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
more natural!! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> obrigado ferreiac

agree  Ana Cravidao
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rodízio


Explanation:
caster: rodízio

Quick definitions from Macmillan (castor)
American English Definition British English Definition

see caster
more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-07-13 21:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swivel castor - Rodizio giratório - Autodesk Inventor - 3D CAD model - GrabCAD
https://grabcad.com › library › swivel-cas...
24. nov. 2014 - Swivel castor - Rodizio giratório. by Wesley Perez - Engenharia Mecânica. Swivel castor - Rodizio ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search