set(ting) land-mines for competitors

Portuguese translation: barreiras contra a concorrência

16:04 Apr 24, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud platform
English term or phrase: set(ting) land-mines for competitors
Hi,

I would appreciate some help to translate the phase above.

Context:

"Frank recommends setting land-mines for competitors by matching unique features of XXX (software name) to pain caused by 3-tier architectures."

English to Brazilian Portuguese

Subtitling
Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Portuguese translation:barreiras contra a concorrência
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-04-24 22:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em estratégia competitiva é comum usarmos o termo barreira para as ações que visam a tentar dificultar a entrada ou expansão da concorrência.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Esta resposta encaixou melhor no estilo e tom do texto que traduzi. Grato a todos pelas ótimas contribuições!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armadilhar o terreno à concorrência
Leonor Machado
4preparar armadilhas para os concorrentes
Matheus Chaud
4armar(armando) cilada/emboscada para (a concorrência) / os concorrentes
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4colocar armadilhas pela concorrência
Nick Taylor
4barreiras contra a concorrência
ferreirac
3instalação de minas terrestres contra a concorrênca
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armar(armando) cilada/emboscada para (a concorrência) / os concorrentes


Explanation:
Diria assim


    Reference: http://intelog.net/site/default.asp?TroncoID=907492&SecaoID=...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Antonio.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocar armadilhas pela concorrência


Explanation:
colocar armadilhas pela concorrência

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Nick.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instalação de minas terrestres contra a concorrênca


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Mario.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armadilhar o terreno à concorrência


Explanation:
Sug em Pt-Pt

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Leonor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Andrade
4 hrs
  -> Obg Fátima

agree  Teresa Borges
21 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set land-mines for competitors
preparar armadilhas para os concorrentes


Explanation:
Além das boas sugestões já deixadas.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 491
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Matheus.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barreiras contra a concorrência


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-04-24 22:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em estratégia competitiva é comum usarmos o termo barreira para as ações que visam a tentar dificultar a entrada ou expansão da concorrência.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Esta resposta encaixou melhor no estilo e tom do texto que traduzi. Grato a todos pelas ótimas contribuições!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Ferreira.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search