throw

Portuguese translation: projetar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw
Portuguese translation:projetar
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:26 Sep 1, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / app
English term or phrase: throw
context
in a slideshow with multiple photos the transition (switch) between the photos can be set to different style options; Throwing the photos (by the slideshow app, not by the user) into the frame of the slideshow is one such style option.

If you have XX installed, you can check how it looks like:

Photo albums (you need to have at least 2 pictures) > select more than one picture > click on Slideshow > Tools icon > Style > Throw
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
projetar
Explanation:
projetar
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2projetar
Nick Taylor
4enviar
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +1apresentar
Danik 2014
3cobrir
Linda Miranda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trow
enviar


Explanation:
HTH

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projetar


Explanation:
projetar

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Faz-se muito isso com as novas app, mas eu digo enviar mesmo e é como tenho visto.
22 mins
  -> OK thanks Maria

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> thanks Clau

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobrir


Explanation:
Simulados diversos tipos de "transição" entre diapositivos no programa Powerpoint, aquele que mais se parece com "throwing" chama-se "cobrir".
É esta por isso a minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2015-09-01 17:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na prática, a cada diapositivo segue-se um outro que, ao ser-lhe de certa forma "atirado para cima", acaba por cobri-lo e tomar o seu lugar.
Falta saber se o efeito dessa transição chamada no original throwing corresponde exatamente a esse. efeito

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Não são diapositivos, é uma aplicação (app) em que se pode enviar imagens e ou vídeos para a TV ou um ecrã
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Leonor, pelo esclarecimento.

agree  Danik 2014: Se você destacar o termo "transição" que você menciona e que está de acordo com o Office da Microsoft.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentar


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-09-01 20:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atualização: o termo é transição de acordo com
https://support.office.com/pt-br/article/Definir-o-intervalo...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Expressis!

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Apresentar? De que forma?
3 hrs
  -> Tinha pensado em apresentação dos slides do PP. Mas, esquece, parece que o termo correto é o que está na discussão.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search