it's on the blink

Portuguese translation: Está dando pau/está dando defeito | "Já está dando pau de novo"

00:15 May 28, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / printer
English term or phrase: it's on the blink
The printer's driving me crazy!
It's on the blink again!
Camila2015
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Está dando pau/está dando defeito | "Já está dando pau de novo"
Explanation:
on-the-blink
Adjective
(idiomatic) functioning erratically, malfunctioning; not working or not working well. Usually refers to a mechanical or electrical device.
My toaster is on the blink, making either charcoal or cold bread.
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Está dando pau/está dando defeito | "Já está dando pau de novo"
Hari Cavalcante
4está estragada
Nick Taylor
4está com problemas novamente
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Está dando pau/está dando defeito | "Já está dando pau de novo"


Explanation:
on-the-blink
Adjective
(idiomatic) functioning erratically, malfunctioning; not working or not working well. Usually refers to a mechanical or electrical device.
My toaster is on the blink, making either charcoal or cold bread.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
10 mins
  -> Obrigado Beatriz

agree  Diego Hernandez: Ótimo!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Diego

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Esta descreve o estado de calma do sujeito perfeitamente: '"Já está dando pau de novo"'
10 hrs
  -> :) Obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está com problemas novamente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está estragada


Explanation:
está estragada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-05-28 11:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

está avariado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-05-28 11:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

está avariada
http://www.printerman.pt/produtos/assistencia-tecnica-2

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search