roll

Portuguese translation: rotação

17:47 Jan 11, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Firewalls
English term or phrase: roll
1. Logs must have a manageable size
Normally they are “rolled” once a month at the end of the last day of the month. Logs must never roll every day, as that will make tracking and correlating longer-term events far more difficult.

The original is badly written (probably a translation from German).

PT-pt
Thank you!
oxygen4u
Portugal
Portuguese translation:rotação
Explanation:
A rotação de logs é feita de acordo com o tamanho do arquivo de logs especificado...
http://intranet.deei.fct.ualg.pt/docs/focalinux_avanc/ch-log...

...mantém um índice dos arquivos para controlar a rotação do log...
http://ssdi.di.fct.unl.pt/sbd/0910/func/trabalho/entregues/f...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-01-11 18:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente a frase vai ter de ser reescrita para se adequar ao significado de "roll". Por exemplo:

Normalmente é feita a rotação do arquivo uma vez por mês, ao final do último dia do mês.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Cayres
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotação
Rodrigo Cayres
3 +1gerir
expressisverbis
3 +1ser executados
Mario Freitas
3encerrados
Nick Taylor
3restabelecidos
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restabelecidos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser executados


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrescardoso
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrés!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotação


Explanation:
A rotação de logs é feita de acordo com o tamanho do arquivo de logs especificado...
http://intranet.deei.fct.ualg.pt/docs/focalinux_avanc/ch-log...

...mantém um índice dos arquivos para controlar a rotação do log...
http://ssdi.di.fct.unl.pt/sbd/0910/func/trabalho/entregues/f...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-01-11 18:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente a frase vai ter de ser reescrita para se adequar ao significado de "roll". Por exemplo:

Normalmente é feita a rotação do arquivo uma vez por mês, ao final do último dia do mês.

Rodrigo Cayres
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleitao
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, jmleitao! Desta vez estamos de acordo :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerir


Explanation:
Diria que são registos geridos, já que o seu texto menciona que devem ter "um tamanho capaz de ser gerido" ("have a manageable size").

What does it mean to have my logs rolled?

If your site attracts a lot of visitor traffic, your logs can quickly become very large. To keep your log files manageable, you can choose a time interval at which you will create a new log, or "roll" your logs. To choose how often you want to roll your logs:...

http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/att/smallbusiness/webhosting/logs...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrescardoso: COED 12th Ed:(with reference to a machine, device, or system) begin operating. A sugestão do Mário está boa também.
40 mins
  -> Muito obrigada andrescardoso

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encerrados


Explanation:
encerrados

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search