Failed Red Herring

Portuguese translation: falso indício, falso indicativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Failed Red Herring
Portuguese translation:falso indício, falso indicativo
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:55 Jun 16, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Failed Red Herring
For quality control purposes, please select 3 on the scale below.

- Not at all
- Extremely likely

Failed Red Herring

Sem mais contexto.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
falso indício, falso indicativo
Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finta falhada
Nick Taylor
3 +1falso indício, falso indicativo
Mario Freitas
2a seemingly plausible, though ultimately irrelevant, diversionary tactic that failed (in English)
acetran


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
failed red herring
a seemingly plausible, though ultimately irrelevant, diversionary tactic that failed (in English)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_herring

http://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/adulthood-whats-the-rush...

http://www.nytimes.com/2014/04/09/world/asia/red-herrings-an...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-16 06:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falha Red Herring can be used in Portuguese.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English to Portuguese translations
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failed red herring
falso indício, falso indicativo


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chicão!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failed red herring
finta falhada


Explanation:
finta falhada

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search