giant candy kiss

Portuguese translation: uma gota de chocolate Kiss gigante ou uma gota gigante de chocolate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giant candy kiss
Portuguese translation:uma gota de chocolate Kiss gigante ou uma gota gigante de chocolate
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:57 Mar 31, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: giant candy kiss
It took weeks to sort out what really happened, but by then the damage was done. Joe found himself having to rebuild his once stellar reputation as he searched for a new job, and it was difficult to find another agency that didn’t hear of his blunder.
In the meantime, to make ends meet, he now works handing out samples at the Hershey Store dressed as a giant candy kiss.

===============
giant candy kiss = gigantesco beijinho doce?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
uma gota de chocolste Kiss gigante
Explanation:
Trata-se daquela gota de chocolate Kiss da Hershley.
Veja aqui a foto: http://iranian.com/Anyway/2003/September/Images/kiss.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-03-31 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você também pode usar "uma gota gigante de chocolate Kiss

Muitas loja promovem seus produtos com pessoas fantasiadas de produtos em tamanho gigante.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Teresa, de coração!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma gota de chocolste Kiss gigante
Teresa Freixinho
5um mascote para Hershey's Kisses
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma gota de chocolste Kiss gigante


Explanation:
Trata-se daquela gota de chocolate Kiss da Hershley.
Veja aqui a foto: http://iranian.com/Anyway/2003/September/Images/kiss.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-03-31 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você também pode usar "uma gota gigante de chocolate Kiss

Muitas loja promovem seus produtos com pessoas fantasiadas de produtos em tamanho gigante.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Teresa, de coração!
Bjs
T.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, querida, bjs - T.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro apenas: uma gota gigante de chocolate
5 mins
  -> Eu também, Claudio. Não sei como editar uma resposta já dada, por isso escrevi a nota. Talvez não seja necessário usar a palavra "gota". Creio que chocolate kiss é sempre em forma de gota. Mas dá pra imaginar um funcionário fantasiado de Kiss. hehehe

agree  Márcia L. Lazzaron
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Márcia

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um mascote para Hershey's Kisses


Explanation:
um mascote para Hershey's Kisses


    Reference: http://www.hersheys.com.br/produtos/datasespeciais/kisses/
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search