I'm going get it

Portuguese translation: eu vou levar uma bronca desta vez/Desta não escapo/ Dessa vez, estou ferrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I\'m going get it
Portuguese translation:eu vou levar uma bronca desta vez/Desta não escapo/ Dessa vez, estou ferrado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:33 Jan 19, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / External Comunications
English term or phrase: I'm going get it
Oh no! My statements! They’ve been stolen!

Our financial results, our special projects, our supplier list…Oh boy, I’m going get it this time!!!
=======================
Vou apanhar dessa vez?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
eu vou levar uma bronca desta vez
Explanation:
Trata-se de uma expressão idiomática para a qual temos uma muito similar em português.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-01-19 17:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu ouço usualmente: ´Boy, I'm gonna get it this time.'
Selected response from:

andrescardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, Andres
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eu vou levar uma bronca desta vez
andrescardoso
4Nossa, dessa vez não me livro!
Ayesha Ralph
4Estou lixada desta vez
Nick Taylor
4vou levar nas orelhas
Márcio Clemente
4Desta não escapo
Teresa Borges
3desta vez não tem saída
patricia maltez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm going get it
Desta não escapo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Uma alternativa: desta é que vai ser! (embora possa ser dúbia porque dá para os dois lados...)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i\'m going get it
eu vou levar uma bronca desta vez


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma expressão idiomática para a qual temos uma muito similar em português.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-01-19 17:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu ouço usualmente: ´Boy, I'm gonna get it this time.'

andrescardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito grata, Andres
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm going get it
vou levar nas orelhas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Márcio Clemente
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm going get it
Estou lixada desta vez


Explanation:
Estou lixada desta vez

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm going get it
Nossa, dessa vez não me livro!


Explanation:
:)

Ayesha Ralph
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm going get it
desta vez não tem saída


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search