And that’s when yours truly

Portuguese translation: e foi quando euzinho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And that’s when yours truly
Portuguese translation:e foi quando euzinho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:12 Jan 18, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / External Comunications
English term or phrase: And that’s when yours truly
It was almost finished, but we were having trouble with a major component.
We came close to giving it up altogether.

And that’s when yours truly, Blake, I finally discovered XYZ.
And ta-da!!! Right on the money!
=======================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
e foi quando euzinho
Explanation:
Sugestão:

e foi aí que euzinho, Blake, finalmente descobri XYZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-01-19 23:59:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Teresa!
Selected response from:

Thiago Araujo
Brazil
Grading comment
Adorei o "euzinho". Vou registrar com louvor. Muito grata, Thiago!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5e foi quando euzinho
Thiago Araujo
4 +1E foi quando eu, XXXX, realmente
Ayesha Ralph
4 +1e foi quando eu próprio
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
"me, I, and myself"
ViBe

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that’s when yours truly
e foi quando eu próprio


Explanation:
e foi quando eu próprio

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that’s when yours truly
E foi quando eu, XXXX, realmente


Explanation:
:)

Ayesha Ralph
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and that’s when yours truly
e foi quando euzinho


Explanation:
Sugestão:

e foi aí que euzinho, Blake, finalmente descobri XYZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-01-19 23:59:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Teresa!


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/yours+truly
Thiago Araujo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Adorei o "euzinho". Vou registrar com louvor. Muito grata, Thiago!
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: Bingo!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Brigadão, Francisco!

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Cyro Leão: Ótimo, expressa claramente o tom coloquial da frase.
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Cyro!




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "me, I, and myself"

Reference information:
a euphemistic alternative to the pronoun 'I' or 'me' – referring to oneself.

Note meaning # 2 explained here: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/yours truly -
"2. oneself; I; me. There's nobody here right now but yours truly. Everyone else got up and left the table leaving yours truly to pay the bill."

And here: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yours truly - "me, myself, I" / "If you want to know more about them, just ask yours truly."

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: You are a darling, ViBe - tks a lot


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thiago Araujo: Thumbs up!
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search