application landscape

Portuguese translation: panorama geral do sistema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application landscape
Portuguese translation:panorama geral do sistema
Entered by: Manu Magalhães

15:12 May 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: application landscape
A frase é: "An application landscape often consists of a multitude of information systems."

Alguém sabe qual seria o termo correspondente em pt-br?
Manu Magalhães
United Kingdom
panorama geral do sistema
Explanation:
Veja o texto abaixo. Falar de aplicativo ou aplicações pode levar a um falso entendimento. Prefiro o termo sistema, porque subentende um contexto mais amplo.

Application Landscape


An application landscape often consists of a multitude of information systems. These are connected via different technologies, support different business processes and are subject of continuous change through different projects.

Instead of "application landscape" also the term "system landscape" is quite common. Especially used in the context of technical infrastructure (resp. hardware landscapes), this term typically describes hardware utilization. Talking only about hardware systems can be misleading in this context. For a clear definition we prefer the term "application landscape" which also includes aspects of technical infrastructure.

http://wwwmatthes.in.tum.de/wikis/system-cartography/applica...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada! Mas acho que, dependendo do contexto, a sugestão que deram de "ambiente do aplicativo" é igualmente válida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panorama geral do sistema
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1ambiente do aplicativo
Elcio Gomes
3 +1a abrangência de um aplicativo na maioria das vezes compreende vários sistemas de informações
patricia maltez
3ambiente de apps
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiente de apps


Explanation:
ambiente de apps

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama geral do sistema


Explanation:
Veja o texto abaixo. Falar de aplicativo ou aplicações pode levar a um falso entendimento. Prefiro o termo sistema, porque subentende um contexto mais amplo.

Application Landscape


An application landscape often consists of a multitude of information systems. These are connected via different technologies, support different business processes and are subject of continuous change through different projects.

Instead of "application landscape" also the term "system landscape" is quite common. Especially used in the context of technical infrastructure (resp. hardware landscapes), this term typically describes hardware utilization. Talking only about hardware systems can be misleading in this context. For a clear definition we prefer the term "application landscape" which also includes aspects of technical infrastructure.

http://wwwmatthes.in.tum.de/wikis/system-cartography/applica...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Obrigada! Mas acho que, dependendo do contexto, a sugestão que deram de "ambiente do aplicativo" é igualmente válida.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sua explicação é muito boa, Salvador, obrigada. Mas é esse mesmo o termo que os profissionais da área usam no dia a dia?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: perfeito
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a abrangência de um aplicativo na maioria das vezes compreende vários sistemas de informações


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiente do aplicativo


Explanation:
o ambiente do aplicativo na maioria das vezes compreende vários sistemas de informações

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search