Ups the Stakes

Portuguese translation: aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ups the Stakes
Portuguese translation:aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

04:44 May 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Ups the Stakes
[...] QS2 Pro Ups the Stakes with Image Quality in a [...] Production Engine

To cater to increasing demands from display producers, photo labs and sign makers wanting higher image quality capabilities at production level speeds, [...] today announced the [...]® QS2 Pro UV hybrid printer. This competitively-priced, two-metre printer, driven by the Orion OS platform, combines greyscale print quality with [...] production-level speeds for customers looking to take on more colour critical and higher-premium jobs.

Muito obrigada!
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...
Explanation:
Entendo que é uma metáfora para "aumentar as apostas".

Então eu diria:
aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...

Espero que ajude.

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4aumentar a proposta
Nick Taylor
3eleva o nível da qualidade de imagens
patricia maltez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ups the stakes
aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...


Explanation:
Entendo que é uma metáfora para "aumentar as apostas".

Então eu diria:
aposta (mais) em..., investe (ainda) mais em..., empenha-se em..., aperfeiçoa o...

Espero que ajude.



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: aposta mais em
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ups the stakes
aumentar a proposta


Explanation:
aumentar a proposta

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ups the stakes
eleva o nível da qualidade de imagens


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search