Full Solid Polymer Caps

Portuguese translation: capacitor de polímero condutivo (ou capacitor sólido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full Solid Polymer Caps
Portuguese translation:capacitor de polímero condutivo (ou capacitor sólido)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:25 Apr 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / TI
English term or phrase: Full Solid Polymer Caps
Full Solid Polymer Caps = Tampas de polímero totalmente sólidas?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
capacitor de polímero condutivo (ou capacitor sólido)
Explanation:
Caps aqui se refere a "capacitor".
Selected response from:

Fabio Hirata
Brazil
Grading comment
You all are darlings — Fabio and the other friends that validated his asnwer. Thank you all for yr time.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacitor de polímero condutivo (ou capacitor sólido)
Fabio Hirata
3Tampas de polímero maciço
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full solid polymer caps
Tampas de polímero maciço


Explanation:
Tampas de polímero maciço

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full solid polymer caps
capacitor de polímero condutivo (ou capacitor sólido)


Explanation:
Caps aqui se refere a "capacitor".

Example sentence(s):
  • Outra vantagem excepcional está na utilização de capacitor de polímero condutivo (capacitor sólido) de alta qualidade desenvolvido no Japão…
  • Ambos capacitores sólidos e capacitores eletrolíticos armazenam eletricidade e a liberam quando necessário. A diferença é que capacitores sólidos contêm um polímero sólido orgânico, enquanto capacitores eletrolíticos usam um líquido eletrólit

    Reference: http://www.baixakijogos.com.br/forum/1/topicos/222963
    Reference: http://br.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/283/images/super-safe.html
Fabio Hirata
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
You all are darlings — Fabio and the other friends that validated his asnwer. Thank you all for yr time.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: any references showing "caps" means "capacitors"
2 hrs
  -> thanks! (just didn't get why you marked as neutral, but that's ok =D)

agree  Nick Taylor: Yes - or Condesandores Sólidos
2 hrs
  -> thanks! (I think "condensadores sólidos" would be in PT-PT)

agree  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X): Bingo! Fábio, parabéns!
5 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search