the center starts by asking for a minimum (or reserve) bid bmin.

Portuguese translation: o leiloeiro começa por pedir/exigir uma solicitação mínima (ou de reserva)

14:03 Nov 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / center
English term or phrase: the center starts by asking for a minimum (or reserve) bid bmin.
It is about game theory, more specifically about auctions:

"The best-known auction mechanism is the ascending-bid,8 or English auction, in
ENGLISH AUCTION which the center starts by asking for a minimum (or reserve) bid bmin."

I am not sure if center should be translated as centro or leiloeiro or if there is a better term for it.
Is the person who ofers o lance inicial.

Thanks a lot

Regina
Regina Simille
Brazil
Portuguese translation:o leiloeiro começa por pedir/exigir uma solicitação mínima (ou de reserva)
Explanation:
penso que seja isto, espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Não estou plenamente convencida que leloeiro é o melhor termo para center, mas na falta de outro, utilizei este mesmo. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2o leiloeiro começa por pedir/exigir uma solicitação mínima (ou de reserva)
Mariana Moreira
4a casa pede/solicicte uma licitação mínima (reserva)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o leiloeiro começa por pedir/exigir uma solicitação mínima (ou de reserva)


Explanation:
penso que seja isto, espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Não estou plenamente convencida que leloeiro é o melhor termo para center, mas na falta de outro, utilizei este mesmo. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Mas o termo "bid" (em português do Brasil), neste contetxo, é "lance"
18 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada e fiquei a saber como se diz no Brasil :)

agree  Gabriela Bezerra: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leilão
22 hrs
  -> Gabriela, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a casa pede/solicicte uma licitação mínima (reserva)


Explanation:
a casa pede/solicicte uma licitação mínima (reserva)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search