Fallback text color

Portuguese translation: cor do texto de fallback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fallback text color
Portuguese translation:cor do texto de fallback
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:14 May 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Fallback text color
No context
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
cor do texto de fallback
Explanation:
Fonte: dic. msoft
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cor do texto de fallback
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1Cor do texto "escrito com a família de" fonte fallback
Marcos Antonio
4cor do texto default/padrão
Nick Taylor
4cor de texto do fallback
Paulo Roberto
2Cor do texto de fundo
Vanessa de Paula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallback text color
cor de texto do fallback


Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/bb232158.aspx

Em geral, a Microsoft não traduz o termo 'Fallback'.

Bom dia.

Paulo Roberto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallback text color
cor do texto de fallback


Explanation:
Fonte: dic. msoft

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Airton J Souza
49 mins
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Paulo Roberto: Verdade, me desculpe :-)
3 hrs
  -> Sem problemas. Um abraço.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallback text color
cor do texto default/padrão


Explanation:
cor do texto default/padrão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallback text color
Cor do texto "escrito com a família de" fonte fallback


Explanation:
Sug.


- Classe FontFamily (System.Windows.Media)Fonte fallback refere-se à substituição Automático de uma fonte diferente na fonte que é ... Existem duas razões principais por fonte fallback é chamado: ...
msdn.microsoft.com/.../system.windows.media.fontfamily(v=vs.90).aspx

- 1 ago. 2010 ... Quando o Gecko exibe uma página que usa fontes web, ele inicialmente exibe o texto usando a melhor fonte fallback CSS disponível no ...
https://developer.mozilla.org/Pt/CSS/@font-face -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa de Paula
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fallback text color
Cor do texto de fundo


Explanation:
Se ajudar...


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/fallback
    Reference: http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/fall_back.htm
Vanessa de Paula
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search