manufacturing shop floors

Portuguese translation: chão de fábrica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing shop floors
Portuguese translation:chão de fábrica

20:05 Mar 14, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-18 01:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computers
English term or phrase: manufacturing shop floors
O contexto é o seguinte:

" How many of your employees have access to computers?. Please include computers in non-traditional roles, such as cash registers or on manufacturing shop floors, as well as smartphones and tablets".
Anna Suárez
Brazil
chão de fábrica
Explanation:
É a expressão usual em PB, eu acho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-14 21:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que basta "chão de fábrica". A gente teria algo assim:
"Quantos empregados seus têm acesso a computadores? Por favor, inclua os computadores em usos não tradicionais, tais como caixas registradoras ou (aqueles) no chão de fábrica, bem como smartphones e tabletes".
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chão de fábrica
Vidomar
4linhas de produção fabris
Nick Taylor
4nas áreas de produção das empresas
Leonor Machado
3solução para chão-de-fábrica para manufatura / produção no sistema de chão-de-fábrica.
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solução para chão-de-fábrica para manufatura / produção no sistema de chão-de-fábrica.


Explanation:
Sug.



- Aplicação de sistema de chão-de-fábrica para controle da produção ...
9 abr. 2010 ... Assim, obteve-se a otimização deste processo de produção, ... Shop floor. Enterprise resource planning. Manufacturing execution system ...
www.tcc.sc.usp.br/tce/.../97/.../tce-09042010-114245/?&...

- shop-floor operations > operações de chão-de-fábrica
18 maio 2009 ... português translation: operações de chão-de-fábrica ... inglês termo ou frase: shop-floor operations. He has worked in the banking, retailing, manufacturing and transport sectors and gained experience that extends from ...
por.proz.com › ... › inglês para português ›

- Uma Abordagem Distribuída no Desenvolvimento e Implementação do ...
Figura 3.2 : Arquitetura de Controle do Chão-de-Fábrica. ... Flexible Manufacturing Cells (FMC's) are today a good way for manufacturing industry ... Thus, the development of shop floor control systems is one of the major problems for ...
www.eps.ufsc.br/teses96/friedrich/index/index.htm

- Soluções para chão de fábrica para manufatura - Motorola Solutions ...
Shop Floor Solutions for Manufacturing. Soluções para Chão de Fábrica .... Monitore o uso da fábrica, o sequenciamento da linha, a transmissão e o ...
www.motorola.com/.../Shop Floor Solutions for Manufacturing...


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nas áreas de produção das empresas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim neste caso.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chão de fábrica


Explanation:
É a expressão usual em PB, eu acho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-14 21:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que basta "chão de fábrica". A gente teria algo assim:
"Quantos empregados seus têm acesso a computadores? Por favor, inclua os computadores em usos não tradicionais, tais como caixas registradoras ou (aqueles) no chão de fábrica, bem como smartphones e tabletes".

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lourenço Leite: Concordo com o uso de "chão de fábrica".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Michael!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linhas de produção fabris


Explanation:
linhas de produção fabris

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search