Accordion

Portuguese translation: sanfona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accordion
Portuguese translation:sanfona
Entered by: Jamili Aoun-Schuppe

15:24 Feb 28, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Accordion
olá pessoal. ptBr, por favor!

In a graphical user interface, an accordion is a vertically stacked list of items (e.g. labels or thumbnails). Each item can be "expanded" or "stretched" to reveal the content associated with that item. There can be zero or more items expanded at a time, depending on the configuration.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accordion_(GUI)
Jamili Aoun-Schuppe
Germany
sanfona
Explanation:
sanfona se quiser traduzir.

O pessoal da área de interface gráfica costuma usar os nomes em Inglês mesmo.
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos, também pelos comentários!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sanfona
Leniel Maccaferri
4 +1acordeão
Antonio Barros
4menu sanfona
Eduardo Villas
4pasta tipo acordeão
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accordion
sanfona


Explanation:
sanfona se quiser traduzir.

O pessoal da área de interface gráfica costuma usar os nomes em Inglês mesmo.

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
obrigada a todos, também pelos comentários!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: the "sanfona" in portugal is an unusual stringed instrument known in English as a Hurdy Gurdy
23 mins
  -> Safona é devido à aparência do controle de UI com uma sanfona que se abre e fecha dependendo das ações do usuário.

agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
38 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accordion
acordeão


Explanation:
Esse é o correspondente conforme http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/acordeon...

Acompanhando Jordan, estão o baixista Dudu Lima (se revezando entre um contrabaixo acústico e o seu D'Alegria Defender JB de 4 cordas ativo/passivo), o baterista Ivan "Mamão" Conti, e Marcos Nimrichter (acordeon).
www.dalegria.com/pt/gallery_events_005.html
Together with Jordan were bassist Dudu Lima (playing a double bass and his 4-string active/passive D'Alegria Defender JB), drummer Ivan "Mamão" Conti and Marcos Nimrichter on the accordion.
www.dalegria.com/en/gallery_events_005.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-02-28 15:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The need to earn a living and their enthusiasm drove them to establish one of the most dynamic firms in the field of accordions.
www.pigini.com/azienda/tradition.php?language=en

A necessidade de retornar o mais rápido possível a vida normal, associada ao entusiasmo, estimularam a dar vida para aquela que se tornou uma das empresas mais dinâmicas no mundo dos acordeons.
www.pigini.com/azienda/tradition.php?language=pt


Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Connie!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordion
pasta tipo acordeão


Explanation:
pasta tipo acordeão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordion
menu sanfona


Explanation:
http://www.htmlstaff.org/ver.php?id=8785
Um menu do tipo accordion menu (menu sanfona) é muito útil quando se tem uma quantidade muito grande de categorias e links a serem exibidos no menu de uma página.

Eduardo Villas
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search