crowded trades

Portuguese translation: mercados lotados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowded trades
Portuguese translation:mercados lotados
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:30 Jan 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Fund manager\'s report
English term or phrase: crowded trades
Context:

Indeed, the correction in early February was primarily driven by technical factors as it was to a large extent driven by the unwinding of some very *****crowded trades*****, and not by a reassessment of the fundamentals.

I found in French something like: "actifs identiques", which I could potentially translate as "títulos utilizados em estratégias idênticas" bearing in mind the explanation I found in English (pls see below).

Any input/suggestions will be highly appreciated.


A good explanation I found, in English:

https://www.advisorperspectives.com/commentaries/2018/07/17/...
One area in need of focus from risk managers that is particularly susceptible to high volatility environments is the risk associated with “crowded trades.” Crowded trades occur when many market participants trade the same security or securities while employing the same or similar strategy. In other words, many people trade the same stock for the same reason. While this can drive the price of a stock up during the accumulation phase, this can also create liquidity shortages that create forced selling at fire sale prices when that same stock moves out of favor.
Ana Vozone
mercados lotados
Explanation:
Sem grandes certezas, mas é um documento do BdP:

Além disso, sob estas condições, os participantes do mercado estão particularmente expostos às estratégias de negociação empregues por muitos participantes do mercado em simultâneo e em grande escala, como em mercados lotados (crowded trades).
https://www.bportugal.pt/sites/default/files/anexos/document...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2negócios congestionados/concorridos
Clauwolf
4negociações congestionadas na bolsa
Enzo Bonomi
3concentração de posições
ferreirac
3mercados lotados
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negócios congestionados/concorridos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Negociações...
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentração de posições


Explanation:
Conforme glossário de mercado de capitais: crowded trade = concentração de posições.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercados lotados


Explanation:
Sem grandes certezas, mas é um documento do BdP:

Além disso, sob estas condições, os participantes do mercado estão particularmente expostos às estratégias de negociação empregues por muitos participantes do mercado em simultâneo e em grande escala, como em mercados lotados (crowded trades).
https://www.bportugal.pt/sites/default/files/anexos/document...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa! Acho que é isto mesmo, para PT-PT.

Asker: Acabei escolhendo esta. Muito obrigada pelas referências que foram essenciais.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociações congestionadas na bolsa


Explanation:
O termo ''trade'' não tem uma tradução literal, porém sabe-se que ''fazer trade'' é o ato de negociar ações na bolsa de valores, portanto, afirmo que essa seja a explicação mais acertiva para esse termo.

Example sentence(s):
  • ''Não consegui vender minhas ações pois essa negociação está muito congestionada.''
Enzo Bonomi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Enzo!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search