disposition

Portuguese translation: determinações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposition
Portuguese translation:determinações
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

21:00 Mar 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: disposition
The increase in 2012 earnings was partly offset by lower crude oil volumes, mainly as a result of the Bohai Bay seepage incidents and the Vietnam disposition, lower LNG volumes and higher production taxes.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
determinações
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4determinações
Lia Oliveira
4alienação, venda
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4inclinação
Van Lee Pereira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
determinações


Explanation:
sugestão

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
0 min

agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  papier: Eu sugiro redigir: "medidas adotadas pelo ou para o Vietnã". Será preciso ver exatamente no texto da página de Bohay Bay para definir melhor do que se trata.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinação


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com.br/#en/pt/disposition

Van Lee Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienação, venda


Explanation:
Definition of 'Disposition'
Getting rid of an asset or security through a direct sale or some other method.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/disposition.asp#ixzz2Mvr...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search