ratio metric

Portuguese translation: métricas de proporções

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratio metrics
Portuguese translation:métricas de proporções
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:03 Apr 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / General
English term or phrase: ratio metric
Ratio Metrics enable you to create a new, custom metric, from existing metrics in Google Analytics.
For example, if you are tracking video play events, and you want to create a chart showing the ratio of plays to sessions, you can us a Ratio Metric.
Cintia Galbo
métricas de proporções
Explanation:

Recomendo que use exatamente a mesma tradução usada no Google Analytics:

metrics = métricas
ratios = proporções

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6086087?hl=pt-BR
e
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6086087?hl=en

Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3métricas de proporções
Matheus Chaud
4indicadores de desempenho
Mario Freitas
3métrica de fluxo
Lucas Felix dos Santos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ratio metrics
métricas de proporções


Explanation:

Recomendo que use exatamente a mesma tradução usada no Google Analytics:

metrics = métricas
ratios = proporções

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6086087?hl=pt-BR
e
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6086087?hl=en

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
4 mins
  -> Agradeço, Andrea!

agree  Camila Cintra
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Camila!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gloria!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métrica de fluxo


Explanation:
De acordo com o contexto, fluxo parece ser uma opção razoável para o termo, ainda mais se tratando de número de visualizações, acessos etc.


    https://resultadosdigitais.com.br/blog/metricas-google-analytics/
    https://resultadosdigitais.com.br/blog/metricas-google-analytics/
Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicadores de desempenho


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2019-04-12 21:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, Cintia. A questão não é ser literal, a questão é ser de uso comum nas empresas do setor. Bom trabalho.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario. Achei uma boa sugestão, mas, no momento, optei por um termo mais literal.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search