60% of the time

Portuguese translation: 60% das vezes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: 60% of the time
Portuguese translation:60% das vezes
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:47 Oct 5, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Business, General
English term or phrase: 60% of the time
Omnishoppers say that 60% of the time they
make Toys & Gaming purchases it is not
from the first web site they shop on. For Apparel purchases, it’s
62% of the time.

Estou na dúvida em dizer "60% do tempo" ou 60% das vezes". Agradeço sugestões desde já.
Cintia Galbo
60% das vezes
Explanation:
Acho improvável ficarem cronometrando o tempo gasto com compras na internet - acho que é 60% das vezes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-10-05 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60% das vezes, eles compram logo no primeiro site (faz sentido).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-10-05 19:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só corrigindo - 60% das vezes *não* compram no site em que compraram na primeira vez. Ainda assim, acho que "vezes" faz mais sentido.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +960% das vezes
Matheus Chaud
460% do tempo
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
60% do tempo


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
60% das vezes


Explanation:
Acho improvável ficarem cronometrando o tempo gasto com compras na internet - acho que é 60% das vezes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-10-05 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60% das vezes, eles compram logo no primeiro site (faz sentido).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-10-05 19:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só corrigindo - 60% das vezes *não* compram no site em que compraram na primeira vez. Ainda assim, acho que "vezes" faz mais sentido.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josi Lorensini
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Josi!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 mins
  -> Grato, Paulinho!

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Mario Freitas: No doubt.
10 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Mario!

agree  Beatriz Souza
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz!

agree  Linda Miranda
14 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Linda!

agree  Ernesto Mabasso: também concordo com "vezes"
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ernesto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search