accrue

Portuguese translation: acumular-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to accrue
Portuguese translation:acumular-se
Entered by: Ligia Costa

17:50 Jun 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: accrue
Frase

It also shows that the current estimated cost of the security sector reform is modest in comparison, since it puts into perspective its monetary costs—which are easy to calculate and mostly front-loaded—vis-à-vis its wide and deep benefits, which are not as explicit and accrue over time.

Obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
se acumulam
Explanation:
"...se acumulam com o tempo."

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se acumulam
Ligia Costa
4 +1aumentam
oxygen4u
5incorporados
papier
4 +1materializam-se (ao longo do tempo/com o tempo)
Teresa Borges
4 +1acumulado
Silvia Aquino
4surgem/aparecem/ocorrem/acontecem gradativamente
Júlio Pessoa
4se vão acumulando/vão aumentando com o tempo/ao longo do tempo
António Rufino
4advem, resultam em
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3creditado/acumulado
Andre Damasceno


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentam


Explanation:
Por ex.

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion.
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vitor!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creditado/acumulado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acumulado


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-06-18 17:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its wide and deep benefits, which are not as explicit and accrue over time.
....seus amplos e profundos benefícios, que ao longo do tempo foram acumulados e não ficaram tão explícitos.
É uma sugestão, a tradução é sua.


Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: E como ficaria na frase?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papier
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, papier!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se acumulam


Explanation:
"...se acumulam com o tempo."

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante: isso mesmo
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hari.

agree  Nick Taylor
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho.

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materializam-se (ao longo do tempo/com o tempo)


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advem, resultam em


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se vão acumulando/vão aumentando com o tempo/ao longo do tempo


Explanation:
As alternativas "acumular" e "aumentar" parecem-me as melhores e estilisticamente equivalentes, mas o tempo verbal que sugiro parece-me o mais adequado. Quanto à escolha entre as opções que coloco, é mesmo uma questão de estilo.

António Rufino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgem/aparecem/ocorrem/acontecem gradativamente


Explanation:
Sugestão. Vide discussão.

Júlio Pessoa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporados


Explanation:
... frente ao seus benefícios elevados e amplos, que não são tão explícitos nem foram incorporados ao longo do tempo.

papier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search