Excess

Portuguese translation: valor excedente de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excess
Portuguese translation:valor excedente de
Entered by: Angela Nery

11:40 Nov 20, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / War risk extension clause
English term or phrase: Excess
Context:
This special cover shall be subject to an excess of either:
a) the "proper value" of the entered ship as defined in the Note to Rule 25 xv, (which, for the purpose of this War Risk Extension only, shall be deemed not to exceed US$100 million), or
b) the amount recoverable in respect of the claim under any other policy of insurance, whether of war risks or otherwise,
Ana Vozone
valor excedente de
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Angela Nery
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valor excedente de
Angela Nery
3excedente
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excess
valor excedente de


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excess
excedente


Explanation:
Insurance [COM] Full entry
EN

aggregate excess of loss reinsurance

FR

réassurance en excédent de sinistre

IT

eccesso sinistri in aggregato

PT

resseguro de excedente de sinistros




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-11-20 11:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&query=e...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search