I'd like nothing better

Portuguese translation: Nada me agradaria mais.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'd like nothing better
Portuguese translation:Nada me agradaria mais.
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:22 Jan 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I'd like nothing better
No context, unfortunately...
Juliana Almeida (X)
Germany
Nada me agradaria mais.
Explanation:


Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2013-01-10 20:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephenie Meyer - A Saga Crepúsculo Amanhecer [Livro 4]
content.yudu.com/Library/A1pmz5/.../373.htm - Translate this page
Na verdade, Carlisle, nada me agradaria mais do que preservar sua vida hoje. __ Ninguém infringiu a lei, Aro. Deixe-me explicar. – De novo, Carlisle lhe
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nada me daria mais prazer
Isabel Avelino
4 +2Nada me agradaria mais.
Marlene Curtis
4 +1é tudo que quero
robcintra
4o que eu gostava mais
Nick Taylor
3Não preciso de mais nada
Rafael Rogel
2 +1O que mais desejo/desejaria/gostaria/quero/o meu maior desejo
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'd like nothing better
o que eu gostava mais


Explanation:
o que eu gostava mais

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nick


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'd like nothing better
Nada me agradaria mais.


Explanation:


Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2013-01-10 20:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephenie Meyer - A Saga Crepúsculo Amanhecer [Livro 4]
content.yudu.com/Library/A1pmz5/.../373.htm - Translate this page
Na verdade, Carlisle, nada me agradaria mais do que preservar sua vida hoje. __ Ninguém infringiu a lei, Aro. Deixe-me explicar. – De novo, Carlisle lhe

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
49 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Diana Coada
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'd like nothing better
O que mais desejo/desejaria/gostaria/quero/o meu maior desejo


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Edna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'd like nothing better
Nada me daria mais prazer


Explanation:
Apenas uma alternativa a nada me agradaria mais

Isabel Avelino
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Isabel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
15 hrs
  -> obrigada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i\'d like nothing better
é tudo que quero


Explanation:
A: "How 'bout going for a ride?"
B: "I'd like nothing better."

robcintra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, robcintra.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'd like nothing better
Não preciso de mais nada


Explanation:
Entendi dessa forma.

Rafael Rogel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, rrogel.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search