"a face of aid"

Portuguese translation: Uma das faces da ajuda humanitária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"a face of aid\"
Portuguese translation:Uma das faces da ajuda humanitária
Entered by: Marcella S.

22:30 Mar 28, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "a face of aid"
Real Results
Success is hardly universal — or permanent. Zanzibar has eradicated malaria twice before but each time reimported it from mainland Tanzania. Kenya, an early success story, has slipped. Congo has only just got going. What do these failures have in common? Bad government. When Chambers visited Tanzania in August 2009, he found an approved $111 million Global Fund grant lying unclaimed for want of a single signature. In Uganda, Global Fund grants totaling $367 million were suspended over allegations — now before the courts — of corruption involving three health ministers and several aid groups. "The house is on fire," Chambers told a meeting of ministers and aid groups in Kampala last August. Chan was blunter: "We will hold you to account on behalf of the 350 women and children who die every day here." That, too, is a face of aid.

That too, is a face of aid.
The sentence was translated as: Essa também uma das faces da ajuda.

Woudl anyone suggest a differetn translation for the last sentence?
Marcella S.
New Zealand
Uma das faces da ajuda
Explanation:
Eu traduziria a frase assim:

"Essa é, também, uma das faces da ajuda humanitária."
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Goste da sugestão
"Essa é, também, uma das faces da ajuda humanitária."
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Uma das faces da ajuda
Ivan Rocha, CT
4ajuda externa / estrangeira / internacional
Carlos Quandt
Summary of reference entries provided
AID
Carlos Quandt

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"a face of aid" - in this context
Uma das faces da ajuda


Explanation:
Eu traduziria a frase assim:

"Essa é, também, uma das faces da ajuda humanitária."

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Goste da sugestão
"Essa é, também, uma das faces da ajuda humanitária."
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Bittencourt
33 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima sugestão!
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a face of aid" - in this context
ajuda externa / estrangeira / internacional


Explanation:
"aid" é uma forma abreviada, como em USAID.

... O presidente do Haiti, René Préval, afirmou, nesta terça-feira, que a ajuda estrangeira, especialmente de alimentos, recebida pelo país após ...

A ajuda estrangeira a São Tomé e Príncipe, prestada por países como Brasil, Japão e Itália, deu origem nos últimos meses a, pelo menos, quatro casos públicos de alegada fraude, com desvio de géneros ou verbas.

Equipamentos argentinos são 1ª ajuda estrangeira a chegar ao Chile ...
... no primeiro envio de ajuda internacional após o terremoto que no ...

Ajuda estrangeira chega lentamente a um Paquistão desesperado
... O Paquistão anunciou já ter recebido US$ 300 milhões de ajuda internacional para as milhões de vítimas das inundações, mas muitas pessoas ...

... Minc nega violação à soberania em ajuda estrangeira à Amazônia ...

... Portugal vai recorrer à ajuda estrangeira para resolver a actual crise económica?

.. O presidente do PSD, Pedro Passos Coelho, manifestou hoje, em Bruxelas, a esperança de que Portugal não precise de recorrer à ajuda externa, ...

... É uma tragédia o fato dos países desenvolvidos gastarem 2.3 trilhões de dólares em ajuda externa nas últimas 5 décadas sem conseguir fazer ...

Não existe uma definição única dos requerimentos para considerar a ajuda externa “transparente”. Isto constituí, logo do ...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: AID

Reference information:
foreign aid
economic, technical, or military aid given by one nation to another for purposes of relief and rehabilitation, for economic stabilization, or for mutual defense.
Also called aid.

Dictionary.com Unabridged. Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2011.

foreign aid
economic and other assistance given by one country to another

Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 10th Edition


economic aid - money to support a worthy person or cause
financial aid, aid


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/foreign+aid
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/economic+aid
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada quandt, sua resposta ajudou e esclareceu algumas dúvidas.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search