both carnivores and vegetarians cringe: veggie burger.

Portuguese translation: (de fazer) tanto carnívoros quanto vegetarianos tremerem: hamburger vegetariano

20:00 Mar 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Cringe
English term or phrase: both carnivores and vegetarians cringe: veggie burger.
They were the four syllables that had the power to make both carnivores and vegetarians cringe: veggie burger.
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(de fazer) tanto carnívoros quanto vegetarianos tremerem: hamburger vegetariano
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(de fazer) tanto carnívoros como vegetarianos se arrepiarem: hambúrger vegetariano
Marlene Curtis
4enojavam/causavam desgoto tanto (a)os carnívoros quanto os vegetarianos: hambúrger vegetariano
Adriana Maciel
4(de fazer) tanto carnívoros quanto vegetarianos tremerem: hamburger vegetariano
Ivan Rocha, CT
4(tanto)vegetarianos e carnívoros se encolherem (de insatisfação): hamburguer de vegetais/vegetariano
Jorge & Julie Soares
3meter nojo tanto a carnívoros como a vegetarianos: hambúrguer vegetariano
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enojavam/causavam desgoto tanto (a)os carnívoros quanto os vegetarianos: hambúrger vegetariano


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-03-24 20:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enojavam os / causavam desgosto aos

Só que em português são 9 sílabas!

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tanto)vegetarianos e carnívoros se encolherem (de insatisfação): hamburguer de vegetais/vegetariano


Explanation:
Sug.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de fazer) tanto carnívoros quanto vegetarianos tremerem: hamburger vegetariano


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter nojo tanto a carnívoros como a vegetarianos: hambúrguer vegetariano


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(de fazer) tanto carnívoros como vegetarianos se arrepiarem: hambúrger vegetariano


Explanation:

Diria assim ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-24 20:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima sugestão!
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  connie leite: concordo. Arrepiarem-se PT-PT. sugestão
14 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: Também gosto de "arrepiar" aí. Ou "sentir arrepios". Boa sugestão!
16 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search