dead giveaway

Portuguese translation: confissão, "bandeira", revelação, "entrega", "entregação"

13:48 Feb 22, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: dead giveaway
An egg as your twitter profile picture is a dead giveaway that you are a newbie.

How would you say this sentence in portuguêse? Thank you very much!
tileeba
Portuguese translation:confissão, "bandeira", revelação, "entrega", "entregação"
Explanation:
dead giveaway
something that reveals a fact or an intention completely
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
"dá a maior bandeira" seems to be a good coloquial option similar to "dead giveaway". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicação óbvia, um sinal óbvio, uma forte indicação
Marlene Curtis
4 +3confissão, "bandeira", revelação, "entrega", "entregação"
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1mostra/indica claramente que você é um novato
MariaFilomena
4indício claro
Maria Fernando Lisboa
4totalmente desvendado or totalmente óbvio
Nick Taylor
3 +1revela/diz logo/isso diz tudo
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revela/diz logo/isso diz tudo


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1455887

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totalmente desvendado or totalmente óbvio


Explanation:
totalmente desvendado or totalmente óbvio

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confissão, "bandeira", revelação, "entrega", "entregação"


Explanation:
dead giveaway
something that reveals a fact or an intention completely

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
"dá a maior bandeira" seems to be a good coloquial option similar to "dead giveaway". Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Especificamente, no contexto, "XXX is a dead giveaway" = "XXX dá a maior bandeira"
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Carlos Quandt: boa sugestão
30 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sheila Gomes: "entrega na hora que você é um novato (ou noob, se o texto for para adolescentes)"
56 mins
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicação óbvia, um sinal óbvio, uma forte indicação


Explanation:
Usar a foto de um ovo no seu perfil de twitter é uma forte indicação/uma indicação óbvia de que você é um novato.

Diria assim....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
5 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Carlos Quandt: boa sugestão
26 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  BV1: Gosto em particular de "um sinal óbvio".
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indício claro


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão :)

Maria Fernando Lisboa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostra/indica claramente que você é um novato


Explanation:
mais outra sug

MariaFilomena
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> obrigada Leonor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search