past president

Portuguese translation: Ex-presidente imediato/antigo presidente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:past president
Portuguese translation:Ex-presidente imediato/antigo presidente
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

16:19 Oct 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: past president
He is also immediate Past President of the X International Business Association and the Chairman of Government's Joint Policy Working Group on International Business

Não creio que seja "ex presidente" nesse caso por haver a palavra "immediate", any ideas?
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Ex-presidente imediato/antigo presidente
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-10-06 16:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A História do Castorismo « XXXIX Convenção Nacional de Clube de ...
O Gabinete da ANCC é o órgão executivo Nacional, que é formado por: Presidente, Ex-presidente Imediato, Vice-Presidente, Secretário, Tesoureiro (podendo-se ...
guacui2010.wordpress.com/.../a-historia-do-castorismo-2/ - Em cache
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Tks = )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anterior presidente
Teresa Borges
5 +2o último presidente
Portec Traducciones Técnicas al Portugués (X)
4 +2ex-presidente adjunto
Marlene Curtis
4presidente imediatamente anterior
Leonor Machado
3 +1Ex-presidente imediato/antigo presidente
Edna Almeida
Summary of reference entries provided
past-president
Carla Lopes

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ex-presidente imediato/antigo presidente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-10-06 16:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A História do Castorismo « XXXIX Convenção Nacional de Clube de ...
O Gabinete da ANCC é o órgão executivo Nacional, que é formado por: Presidente, Ex-presidente Imediato, Vice-Presidente, Secretário, Tesoureiro (podendo-se ...
guacui2010.wordpress.com/.../a-historia-do-castorismo-2/ - Em cache

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks = )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: simples!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anterior presidente


Explanation:
Neste caso, diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: é isso, o anterior ao que entrou em funções como presidente, mas que fica activo na empresa por uns tempos ou - o último presidente; presidente imediatamente anterior ao que está em funções
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: é isso, presidente anterior
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

agree  FlaviaL
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-presidente adjunto


Explanation:


Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-10-06 17:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

PRESIDENTE SUBSTITUTO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-10-06 17:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Past President

Overview and Duties

The Past President will:

Chair the Nominating Committee. In the absence of a committee, the Past-President is responsible for filling all elected posts as described below.

Chair the Section and Planning Committee

Serve on other Committees as requested by the President

Submit activity reports to the President as required.

http://www.nyla.org/index.php?page_id=1135

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: colocaria apenas ex-presidente
42 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o último presidente


Explanation:
O presidente imediatamente anterior ao atual.

Portec Traducciones Técnicas al Portugués (X)
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: as simple as that!
2 hrs

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio: Perfect!!!!
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidente imediatamente anterior


Explanation:
Nova sugestão à luz da discussão havida

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: past-president

Reference information:
http://www.nyla.org/index.php?page_id=1135

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search