me-too

Portuguese translation: similar, cópia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:me-too
Portuguese translation:similar, cópia
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

15:01 Oct 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: me-too
The company X was set up in 1995 as the manufacturing arm of technology supply company, Y of Florida. The company started with the intention of competing initially as a "me-too" manufacturer of commodity end IOLs, using low price and excellent service as the twin competitive factors
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
similar, cópia
Explanation:
Using principles, practices, or designs copied from and closely similar to those of a rival: "Ready availability of inexpensive components has created an ...
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
That's it!
Tks = )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4similar, cópia
Silvia Aquino
5(companhia) de mercado altamente competitivo
Marlene Curtis
4genérico
ghostwriter-BR
4similar, idêntica
Andre Damasceno
3imitação
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
similar, cópia


Explanation:
Using principles, practices, or designs copied from and closely similar to those of a rival: "Ready availability of inexpensive components has created an ...

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
That's it!
Tks = )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivan!

agree  cristinamarinho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, cristinamarinho!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador and Gry!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada,Michelle!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(companhia) de mercado altamente competitivo


Explanation:
(companhia) com competidores altamente visíveis.

The “me too” label has been applied to a past when a company enters a crowded market of highly visible competitors. Examples abound, such as the remote storage category, RSS readers, online calendars, personal website creators, etc. Each of these categories at one time or another was pursued by over a dozen different companies.

http://onstartups.com/tabid/3339/bid/1173/Why-Me-Too-Startup...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar, idêntica


Explanation:
me-too refers to:
1 : marked by similarity to or by adoption of successful or persuasive policies or practices used or promoted by someone else
2 :similar or identical to an established product/company with no significant advantage over it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-06 15:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência: © 2005 Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitação


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1814701

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-10-06 15:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU cópia

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genérico


Explanation:
Esse termo pupularizou-se no Brazil com essa conotação.

http://www.infarmed.pt/portal/page/portal/INFARMED/MEDICAMEN...

No caso de produtos inovadores,
o consequente aumento de despesa é inevitável; quando, todavia,
se trata de variações sobre um mesmo tema, ou seja
de medicamentos que não se distinguem substancialmente de
outros já existentes no mercado, só a acutilância da promoção
farmacêutica e a permeabilidade generalizada da classe médica
à doutrinação propagandística explicam o êxito comercial
destes medicamentos, a que os anglo-saxónicos pitorescamente
chamam “me too drugs”.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search